Experience-dependent mechanisms for morphological and functional specification of cortical interneurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Sayaka  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10360570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 修二郎  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00512310)
高田 美絵子 (森島美絵子)  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30435531)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抑制性ニューロン / 発達障害 / 臨界期 / 視覚弁別課題 / 細胞骨格因子 / 樹状突起 / 視覚野 / 神経回路形成 / ホメオ蛋白質 / 視覚経験 / 樹状突起形成
Outline of Research at the Start
臨界期は、子どもの経験に応じて神経回路を集中的に形成する、脳の成長期である。臨界期に作られた回路は、生涯、個性として保たれる傾向がある。そのため、臨界期異常による回路の誤配線は、将来、精神疾患の一因になることが示唆されている。申請者らは、生後の経験による大脳抑制性ニューロンの成熟が、臨界期の回路形成を促すことを報告してきた。抑制性ニューロンは形態や機能により十種類以上の細胞種に分類されるが、多様な細胞種が分化するメカニズムは分かっておらず、さらに分化に偏りが生じた際の弊害も明らかになっていない。そこで本研究では、経験による抑制性ニューロンの形態形成と機能形成のメカニズムについて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The young brain experiences a unique window 'critical period' when neuronal circuitry is intensively remodeled based on individual experience. Since impairment of the critical periods is observed in developmental disorders and mental illnesses, it is priority issue to clarify the mechanisms. Here, we showed that unbalanced development in cortical interneuron subtypes induced the uneven development (with impairment of critical period and improvement of visual discrimination) as in autism spectrum disorders. We further identified experience-dependent molecular mechanisms to specify the interneuron subtypes and demonstrated that distinct dendritic morphology and function depending on subtypes tightly linked to sensory perception in behaving animals. Therefore, individual experience increased the heterogeneity of intracortical circuits to enable functional individuality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、経験により活性化される新規遺伝子が、抑制性ニューロンの分化を最終的に決定し、大脳の回路機能を左右することを示した。これまでに、抑制性ニューロンの種類が生後に変化するという報告はなく、本結果は国内外に大きなインパクトを与えると予想される。一連の成果は、増加する発達障害や、社会不安に呼応して増大する精神疾患に対して、疾患の背景にある遺伝子や生活環境への理解を促し、症状を緩和するための治療法の開発につながると期待される。