Investigation of molecular mechanisms underlying cooperative construction of pre- and postsynaptic compartments by an originally developed ultrastructure correlation analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Fukazawa Yugo  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (60343745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 広  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (20435530)
黒田 一樹  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (60557966)
加藤 輝  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 特任助教 (30391915)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシナプス結合 / 超微形態 / 三次元再構築 / 構造ー機能相関 / 構造-機能相関
Outline of Research at the Start
シナプス前後構造の接着に関与するシナプス接着分子を中心に遺伝子改変マウスのシナプス構造を解析し、シナプス前後構造の協調的な構築を支える分子を同定する。更に、これらの遺伝子改変マウスの単一シナプスレベルの機能的特徴を電気生理学的に明らかにすることで、各シナプス微細構造の機能との対応関係を明らかにする。また、精神神経疾患モデルマウスのシナプス構造を解析し、シナプス前後構造の協調的な構築機構の破綻と精神神経疾患の発症との関連性を明らかにすることで、病態解明と治療法開発の一助とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the molecular mechanisms underlying the cooperative construction between pre- and postsynaptic structures and the common synaptic structural abnormalities among autism model mice, by an original analysis method that enables quantitative evaluation of the ultrastructure of the entire synaptic contact.We analyzed the synaptic structures of mice genetically modified for synaptic adhesion molecules and autism model mice. Our findings suggest that the lack of cooperative construction between pre- and postsynaptic structures is not a common ultrastructural anomaly in autism model mice. We will continue to analyze other gene-deficient mice and the differences in the interaction of wild-type NLG3 and R451C mutant NLG3 with Neurexin molecules for understanding the molecular mechanisms underlying the cooperative construction of pre- and postsynaptic structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シナプス伝達は脳の情報処理機構の基盤となる素過程であり、神経科学領域の重要な研究対象の一つである。また、自閉症を始めとする種々の精神疾患の原因の一つにシナプス機能異常が指摘されており、シナプス伝達の分子生物学的理解を深め、疾患発症との因果関係を明らかにする必要性が高まっている。本研究で開発応用したシナプス微細構造の新規解析法は、今後の学術的なシナプス研究に意義がある。また、この解析法は、他の神経疾患モデルマウスにも応用できるので、病態解明や治療法の開発を目指した基礎研究に応用でき、社会的に意義がある。