Molecular and structural basis and modification mechanisms of the active zones regulating synaptic transmission efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuka Toshihisa  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (40401806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 明  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 准教授 (70402849)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアクティブゾーン / CAST / ELKS / ビオチンリガーゼ / 液-液相分離 / 近位依存性ビオチン標識法 / Bassoon / シナプス
Outline of Research at the Start
神経伝達物質放出の調節が、いかにシナプス伝達の強度とその可塑性をコントロールし、最終的に個体レベルでどのように表現されるのか、その本質は未だ明らかになっていない。そこで本研究では、伝達物質放出の位置とタイミングを決定する構造体であるアクティブゾーンに着目した包括的研究を推進する。具体的には、CAST/ELKSの結合タンパク質の同定、修飾機構の解明およびマウス行動解析の3項目の研究を推進し、アクティブゾーンの分子構造基盤の全容解明とその異常がいかに病態・疾患につながるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using constructs with different linker lengths between the biotin ligase and CAST, we proceeded to analyze their expression and localization in cultured hippocampal neurons and quantified their co-localization with Bassoon, showing a statistically significant difference in the degree of co-localization between the biotin signal and the Bassoon signal depending on the linker length. The results showed a statistically significant difference in the degree, suggesting that different linker lengths can detect different binding molecule complexes depending on the distance from CAST at active zones.
In addition, no cytoplasmic droplet formation was observed when RIM1 was expressed alone, and significant droplet formation could only be observed when coexpressed with CAST/ELKS. These results suggest that liquid-liquid phase separation may play an important function in the formation of active zone complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、アクティブゾーンにおける近位ビオチンラベル化法を確立した。アクティブゾーンタンパク質CAST/ELKSが形成するタンパク質複合体のさらなる解析から、複合体のタンパク質組成が脳内の異なる領域でどのように違っているか、分子レベルでの知見が期待される。分子・シナプスレベルでの違いが、最終的には個体レベルの機能(脳機能や行動)にどのような影響をおよぼすのか、その因果関係の解明につながる学術的な意義を有する。また、アルツハイマー病などの認知症においてもシナプスレベルの変化が知られており、本研究で開発した手法をモデルマウス等に用いることで、認知症研究の発展につながり、社会的な意義も高い。