Dynamics of neuronal activity-dependent gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Nobuhiko  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 招へい教授 (00191429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅生 紀之  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (20372625)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 神経活動 / 遺伝子発現 / CREB / CBP / BDNF / 1分子イメージング / プロモーター活性 / 神経活動依存性 / ヒトニューロン / ヒト / 転写調節 / 神経回路 / 光遺伝学 / 刺激生理学
Outline of Research at the Start
発達期脳の神経回路は環境刺激や自発発火によって可塑的に変化するが、生理学的な神経活動パターンが遺伝子発現を介して回路形成に作用するメカニズムについてはほとんど判っていない。本研究では、これまで明らかにしてきた大脳皮質での神経活動依存的な回路形成の制御機構に関する結果をもとに、神経活動パターンによる皮質ニューロンの遺伝子発現の制御機構を個々の細胞レベルで明らかにすることを目指す。そのために、転写調節因子やエピジェネティック制御因子のライブイメージング法を駆使し、光遺伝学的手法や自然刺激による刺激法を用いて大脳皮質ニューロンにおける転写調節機構を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural circuits in the brain are plastically altered by electrical activity of neurons. In the present study, we investigated the neuronal activity-molecular signal transduction mechanisms which underlie the remodeling process by ustilizing live imaging of gene promoter activity and single-molecule imaging of transcriptional factors. As a result, we found that specific environmental stimuli increase gene expression efficiently and that second-by-second repetitive binding of transcription fators to DNA and co-factors plays an important role in expression of the down-stream activity-dependent genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の特徴は転写調節因子、共因子、DNAの結合を時空間的に明らかにしたことである。分子生物学と神経生理学とを融合させた新たな研究戦略を提供するもので、分野横断的な研究も促進する。神経活動パターンが生み出す遺伝子発現調節、これこそが、後天的神経回路形成の本質であり、本研究の目指す点であり、これは次の一手にも繋がる結果である。さらに、子供の正常な脳発達や可塑性のメカニズムにも通ずるものとしても価値がある。