Mechanisms for forgetting in olfactory learning in C. elegans
Project/Area Number |
19H03326
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 学習 / 記憶 / 忘却 / 線虫 / 遺伝学 / ジアシルグリセロール / 可塑性 / 想起 / 行動遺伝学 / イメージング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
動物は、経験に基づき形成された記憶によって行動を様々に変化させる。この記憶が保持される時間は、環境条件などの忘却過程によっても制御されている。このような能動的な記憶の忘却については、実行経路や調節機構がほとんど分かっていない。本研究では、能動的な忘却とその調節に関わる分子・神経回路メカニズムを、とくにその制御機構や「忘却」と「想起できないこと」の違い等に着目して、明らかにすることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Animals store various pieces of sensory information as memories, but they adapt to rapidly changing environments by actively forgetting some of those memories. We are studying the mechanism of active forgetting using the nematode C. elegans. In this study, we have revealed that forgetting is controlled by functionally changing the neural circuits after learning. Furthermore, we have demonstrated that memories can become unrecallable even if they exist in the nerve cells, through diacylglycerol. We have also revealed that the recall of these memories is regulated through neural circuits. These findings are crucial for unraveling the mechanisms of active forgetting in higher animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、これまでほとんど明らかになってこなかった動物の能動的な忘却メカニズムに関する新しいメカニズムを解明しました。まず、学習後の神経回路の可塑性が忘却を制御していることが明らかになりました。さらに、ジアシルグリセロールによって記憶の想起が阻害されることも示されました。これらの結果は、高等動物における記憶の忘却メカニズムの理解に寄与し、認知症やPTSDなどの疾患に対する将来的な医薬品の開発につながる可能性があります。また、この研究は、学習と忘却のバランスが適切に保たれることが適応性のある行動に不可欠であることを示唆しており、生物の生存戦略に関する一般的な原則を明らかにする上でも重要です。