Mechanism underlying the regulation of diffuse transmission by LRR transmembrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Aruga Jun  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (10232076)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords拡散性伝達 / シナプス接着分子 / モノアミン / 発達障害 / 精神神経疾患 / 疾患モデル動物 / 神経疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では脳の拡散性伝達とLRR膜貫通タンパク質との関係を明らかにする。これまでに多くのLRR膜貫通タンパク質が一対一の関係で情報が伝達されるシナプス性情報伝達の成り立ちにシナプスオーガナイザーとして、関わることが示された。しかし、一対多の関係で情報が伝わる拡散性伝達における役割は不明である。拡散性伝達はノルアドレナリン、セロトニンなどを含む脳のモノアミン作動性神経系の伝達様式であり、統合失調症、うつ病、ADHD、不安障害、パーキンソン病など、多くの神経疾患の治療標的になっている。申請者らが独自に開発したLRR膜貫通タンパク質疾患モデル動物群を対象にした多角的な解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many therapeutics for schizophirenia, bipolar disorder, attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder, obsessive-compulsive disorder, and axiety disorder target monoaminergic neurotransmission such as dopamine, noradrenaline, and serotonin. The pathophysiology of these neuropsychiatric disorders may be closely related to the monoaminergic nervous system. We hypothesized roles of a family of Leucine-rich repeat (LRR)-containing transmembrane proteins in the regulation of the monoaminergic transmission. Based on the hypothesis, we carried out a study to reveal how the LRR transmembrane proteins control the development and function of monoaminergic nervous system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各種神経疾患に関連する遺伝性因子のメタ解析が行われ、ADHD、双極性障害、統合失調症、不安障害、トゥレット障害、強迫障害には共通の遺伝因子が存在することが報告された。この結果はこれらの疾患には部分的に重なる疾患中核機構が存在することを示唆しており、その中にLRR膜タンパク質遺伝子が含まれる可能性もある。この研究はこれらの神経疾患の病態のより良い理解、治療方法の改善につながる知見を提供することができる。また、シナプス性伝達に較べて、十分に理解が進んでいない拡散性伝達(容量性伝達)の分子機構が理解できることは神経生物学の進展に大きく貢献する。