Regulation of cognitive functions by inverse synaptic tagging mechanism of Arc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
3 3  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (80272417)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords長期記憶 / シナプス / 学習 / 遺伝子 / 活動依存的遺伝子発現 / 記憶 / 学習・記憶 / 最初期遺伝子 / 実行機能 / シナプス可塑性 / 神経活動依存的遺伝子発現 / 認知機能 / 前初期遺伝子 / 海馬 / Arc
Outline of Research at the Start
大脳長期記憶に関与する遺伝子Arcは神経伝達効率の調節を行う「逆シナプスタグ」として働く。本研究では、Arcの逆シナプスタグ機構に基づくシナプス制御の分子機構を明らかにし、マウスモデルにおいて実行機能を含めた大脳認知機能へのArcの寄与を解明する。さらに、Arcと共発現する新規の活動依存的遺伝子を同定しネットワーク解析等を行うことにより、遺伝子と行動をつなぐ新たな多階層モデルの構築をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The activity-regulated gene Arc is one of the genes that show robust and transient gene induction upon strong synaptic activity associated with cognitive processes in the brain. Arc is implicated in maintenance of various types of cognitive function and dysfunction of Arc-related signaling has been proposed to be associated with amnesic and psychiatric disorders. However, how Arc regulates cognitive function is still largely unknown. In this study, we investigated cognitive functions of Arc knockout (KO) mice, and found that the ability to retain memory more than months was severely impaired in Arc KO mice as compared with wild-type controls. We also found abnormality of Arc KO mice in behavioral flexibility. These findings indicate usefulness of Arc KO mice for further understanding of molecular basis of cognitive processes in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長長期記憶や行動柔軟性の異常は認知症や精神疾患、発達障害の患者に頻繁に報告されていることから、これらに関わる神経回路や分子機構の解明が望まれている。本研究で明らかになったArc遺伝子による1カ月以上続く長期記憶や行動柔軟性の調節機構は、今後これらの機能を支える神経回路の同定に向けて大きな手掛かりとなる。また、分子機構の解明は新たな創薬標的の創出に発展する可能性があり、将来の認知症や精神疾患、発達障害に対する治療法の開発へとつながることが期待される。