Molecular basis underlying mechanoreception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Hiromi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60402450)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経
Outline of Research at the Start
動物とは動く生物であり、外界の情報を感覚入力により認知し、行動という形で出力する。動物の感覚系としては五感が昔から知られているが、その1つである触覚は一次感覚ニューロンの末端が皮膚下に存在することが知られ、受容体分子も近年見つかりつつあるが、触覚受容や伝達の分子メカニズムには不明の点が多く残されている。本研究で研究代表者はゼブラフィッシュを動物モデルに、触刺激応答に異常のあるゼブラフィッシュ変異体を足がかりにして触覚に関わる分子を同定し、その分子機能をゼブラフィッシュを用いたin vivo解析および培養細胞を用いたin vitro解析で明らかにし、触覚受容や伝達の分子メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sensory neurons are responsible for tactile perception. But other than the PIEZO1 receptor, the molecular mechanism of tactile perception in vivo remains largely unclear. In this study, we employed zebrafish sensory motor system into tactile research and utilized zebrafish mutants with abnormal tactile sensation. We identified a number of genes required for tactile perception and clarified their roles in tactile reception. For example, we found that PIGK, one of the subunits of GPI transamidase enzyme, which is required for the biosynthesis of GPI-anchored proteins, contributes to tactile perception by regulating the axonal localization of voltage-gated sodium channels in primary sensory neurons. We also found that a variant of the PIGK gene caused neurodevelopmental disorders in humans.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
触覚研究の分野ではPIEZO1という受容体分子は同定されて研究が進展したが、PIEZO1のサブユニットや制御因子など、触覚に関連する分子基盤の知見は今でも少なく、不明の点が多く残されている。皮膚感覚の異常は不快感をまねき、生活の質を著しく低下させることから、触覚の理解はヒトが健康的な生活をおくるのに重要な要素である。本研究で触覚に必要であるとわかった遺伝子のヒトでのバリアントが神経発達障害を引き起こすこともわかり、触覚の研究が触覚分野にとどまらず、広く神経疾患の理解に寄与することが示されたと言える。