Comprehensive understanding of refilling mechanism of excitatory neurotransmitter glutamate into synaptic vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Takamori Shigeo  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 教授 (10397002)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシナプス / シナプス小胞 / グルタミン酸 / 神経伝達物質 / エンドサイトーシス / クラスリン / 海馬 / 神経伝達物質・受容体 / VGLUT / SNAREタンパク質 / シナプス伝達 / 蛍光イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類中枢神経系における主要な興奮性シナプス伝達には、シナプス小胞膜上に存在する小胞型グルタミン酸トランスポーター(VGLUT)によるグルタミン酸のシナプス小胞への濃縮過程が必須である。VGLUTの発現量や活性が興奮性シナプス伝達強度の制御に繋がると考えられるが、その詳細なメカニズムは不明である。本研究では、各種pH感受性蛍光タンパク質と蛍光グルタミン酸センサーを利用した蛍光イメージングを基盤技術とし、【1】 グルタミン酸再充填メカニズムの解明、【2】 VGLUT発現量とイソ型の違いとシナプス小胞放出特性の解明、【3】 VGLUTタンパク質のシナプス小胞への回収機構の解明、の3点に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The vast majority of excitatory synaptic transmission in our brain is mediated by the principal neurotransmitter glutamate, which is accumulated into presynaptic vesicles (SVs) by vesicular glutamate transporters (VGLUTs). We have discovered that the reduction of VGLUT expression slowed the rate of glutamate transport into SVs, consequently resulting in synaptic failure during high repetitive stimulation. In a separate study, we found that SVs are not functionally homogeneous, but a subpopulation of SVs defined by the endosomal SNARE, Syntaxin 7, undergoes exocytosis preferentially during high repetitive stimulation. Thus, our studies reveal that glutamate refilling into SVs can be a rate-limiting step for synaptic transmission and that the segregation of SV pools by endosomal SNAREs can be one of the key features for functional heterogeneity of individual synapses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症、自閉症、認知症などの脳神経疾患の多くは、シナプス異常が原因で起こることがわかってきており、総称してシナプトパチーと呼ばれています。これらの病気の発症予防や治療法を確立するためには、シナプス伝達がどのように起こっているか分子レベルで解明することが必要です。今回の我々の研究成果では、VGLUT及びSyntaxin 7をはじめとした脳での発現が低いSNAREタンパク質の働きがシナプス伝達効率の維持に重要な役割を果たしていることがわかりました。これらの知見を蓄積することは、病態の理解、薬物候補のアセスメントの厳格化に寄与することが期待されます。