Regulatory mechanisms underlying neuronal dynamic: Lipid-mediated signals from internal membrane to plasma membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kamiguchi Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 副センター長 (10233933)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords軸索ガイダンス / 成長円錐 / ホスホリパーゼD / ホスファチジン酸 / シンタキシン1A / エキソサイトーシス
Outline of Research at the Start
神経回路構築に重要な軸索ダイナミクスは、軸索先端部(成長円錐)における細胞内膜小胞の方向選択的な輸送と形質膜との融合(エキソサイトーシス)によって制御される。しかし、SNARE依存的膜融合に特化した領域を欠く成長円錐でのエキソサイトーシスの機序、および膜小胞による軸索ダイナミクス制御機構は、神経細胞生物学における重要な未解決課題である。本課題では、細胞内膜小胞上に存在する脂質代謝酵素を同定し、膜小胞が接触した形質膜内葉での脂質代謝を解析し、軸索ダイナミクスへ至る分子機構を明らかにする。以上、細胞内オルガネラ間の新規シグナル伝達様式の発見とその機能的意義の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that the synthesis of acidic phospholipid phosphatidic acid, which is required for attractive axon guidance during neural development, is dependent on the lipid metabolizing enzyme phospholipase D, and identified an isoform of phospholipase D on VAMP2-positive membrane vesicles that drive growth cone turning. When VAMP2 vesicles approach the growth cone plasma membrane, phosphatidic acid levels are transiently increased in a phospholipase D-dependent manner confined to the approach site. Syntaxin 1A, a target membrane SNARE protein bearing an acidic phospholipid-binding domain, accumulates in this plasma membrane region, mediating attractive guidance via exocytosis of VAMP2 vesicles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、神経回路の発生再生に中心的な役割を担う軸索ガイダンスを制御する新規メカニズムの解明を目的として、成長円錐の細胞質を軸索伸長方向へ移動する膜小胞が形質膜に及ぼす脂質シグナルを同定し、そのシグナルが形質膜局所での膜小胞エキソサイトーシスと成長円錐の先導端突出を促進する機序を明らかにした。生体内には未知の機能や構造を有する脂質が多数存在すると考えられ、本研究が示した細胞内オルガネラ間の脂質依存性シグナル伝達に類似のメカニズムが様々な細胞機能を制御している可能性が高いため、より普遍的な脂質生物学研究への波及効果も期待できる。