Analysis of posut in zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionCenter for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Higashijima Shin-ichi  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 教授 (80270479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 郷 康広  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 特任准教授 (50377123)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / 前庭感覚 / 姿勢制御 / 神経回路 / 回転顕微鏡 / イメージング / 毛様体脊髄路 / 脊髄 / 前庭脊髄路 / 有毛細胞 / 前庭 / 神経 / 平衡感覚 / 脊髄神経回路
Outline of Research at the Start
前庭脊髄路は、脊椎動物が平衡感覚器で感知した重力の情報に基づいて、体幹や四肢の筋肉を制御し、姿勢制御を行う際に重要な経路である。しかし、長い研究の歴史に関わらず、前庭脊髄路から脊髄内のどのようなタイプの介在ニューロンを介して、最終的に運動ニューロンが制御されているかの詳細は不明である。本研究では、ゼブラフィッシュ幼魚を材料に用い上述の困難を克服する。具体的には、体の左右非対称の傾き情報が、どのようにして前庭脊髄路ニューロンの情報に変換され、そして、その情報がいかなる脊髄介在ニューロンを介して脊髄運動ニューロンを制御して姿勢制御が行われているかについて、神経回路網の全貌を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Land-walking vertebrates maintain a desirable posture by finely controlling muscles. It is unclear whether fish also finely control posture in the water. Here, we showed that larval zebrafish have fine posture control. When roll-tilted, fish recovered their upright posture using a reflex behavior, which was a slight body bend near the swim bladder. The vestibular-induced body bend produces a misalignment between gravity and buoyancy, generating a moment of force that recovers the upright posture. We identified the neural circuits for the reflex, including the vestibular nucleus (tangential nucleus) through reticulospinal neurons (neurons in the nucleus of the medial longitudinal fasciculus) to the spinal cord, and finally to the posterior hypaxial muscles, a special class of muscles near the swim bladder. These results suggest that fish maintain a dorsal-up posture by frequently performing the body bend reflex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、魚は微細な姿勢制御メカニズムを有していることを明らかにした。また、それを司る神経回路の全貌を明らかにした。特に、毛様体脊髄路の神経細胞が重要な役割を果たしていることを明瞭に示した。哺乳動物においても、毛様体脊髄路は姿勢制御に大事な役割を果たしていることが示唆されているが、その詳細は明らかでない。本研究により、今後、哺乳類における微細な姿勢制御に関わる神経回路のより詳細な解明につながることが期待される。