Molecular basis of brain neural circuitry formation and function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Uemura  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (00372368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 惣谷 和広  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80415207)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳神経回路形成 / シナプス間接着分子 / シナプス / 形成と再編 / 阻害分子 / 細胞接着分子 / 神経回路形成 / 再編 / 脳神経回路網形成
Outline of Research at the Start
脳神経回路網は発達期におけるシナプスの形成と再編を経て構築される。シナプスはシナプスオーガナイザーと呼ばれる細胞接着分子同士の物理的会合が引き金となり構築されるが、物理的会合がなぜシナプス形成を誘導することになるのか、構築されたシナプスがどのように消失するのか、そのメカニズムには不明な点が多い。本研究では、シナプスオーガナイザーに働きかけてシナプス形成と再編を制御しうる分子に注目し、その働きを明らかにしシナプス形成、再編の分子基盤を解明することを目的とする。シナプスの制御機構の基礎的知見は、シナプス形成・機能異常の破綻に起因する神経発達障害の病態の解明や治療戦略の進展に寄与すると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we obtained the following research results on the molecular basis of brain neural circuits' formation and functional regulation. (1) We identified a secreted protein that binds to the synaptic organizer Nrxn and inhibits the binding of Nrxn to its ligand Nlgn. In neurons overexpressing this molecule, Nrxn-induced synaptogenesis was severely inhibited. In addition, mice lacking this molecule showed enhanced learning and memory, suggesting the physiological importance of this inhibitory molecule. (2) Nrxn plays an important role in cerebellar granule cell survival by regulating neurotrophic factor secretion in the cerebellum. (3) We found that one of the lysophospholipids can act as a regulatory molecule of neural circuit formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳機能を支える神経回路網は発達期におけるシナプスの形成と再編を経て構築される。 発達期におけるこれらの調節機構の破綻は自閉症などの神経発達障害の発症と深く関わることが知られている。シナプス形成はシナプスオーガナイザーと呼ばれる特殊な細胞接着分子によって担われている。シナプス形成を担うシナプスオーガナイザーの脳形成過程における新たな機能についての知見とシナプスオーガナイザー自身の機能を修飾する分子を同定しその働きの一旦を明らかにした本研究は、脳神経回路形成のメカニズムの解明や自閉症などの神経発達障害に関わる今後の研究に役立つ知見になると期待される。