Correlated LM and EM analysis of cortical microcircuit remodeling during learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kubota Yoshiyuki  生理学研究所, 脳機能計測・支援センター, 准教授 (90192567)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 神経回路 / リモデリング / シナプス / スパイン / 視床 / 運動学習 / 光顕電顕相関 / 光顕-電顕相関法 / 記憶 / 可塑性 / 再編成 / 光顕-電顕相関 / CLEM
Outline of Research at the Start
脳が多様な機能を実現するには、その構造基盤としての“標準回路”のみならず、様々な学習によって可塑的に変化する“動的回路”が重要である。本研究では、電子顕微鏡による大規模電顕画像3次元再構築処理法と光学顕微鏡観察法を相関させ、マウスの運動学習に伴う大脳皮質第一次運動野の神経回路のダイナミックな変化を解析する。運動学習に伴い形成される新規のシナプス入力の由来が大脳皮質錐体細胞であるか視床の神経細胞であるかを明らかにし、それぞれが運動学習時にもたらす機能を推論する。この生体から超微細構造への“シームレスイメージング”により、運動学習を可能とする神経回路のリモデリングメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed correlated light and electron microscopy (CLEM) with combination of in vivo imaging using two photon microscopy and large volume electron microscopy using automated tape collecting ultramicrotome (ATUM) to analyze the cortical neural microcircuit changes that occured in the M1 cortex for seed reaching task motor learning task using with forelimb. During the learning task, we observed that the secondary motor cortex (M2) → M1 neural pathway plays an important role in “motor learning” while the acquired “motor memory” is transferred to the thalamus → M1 neural pathway, indicating that neural circuit remodeling has been occurred in M1 cortex. We concluded that “synaptic connections for learning” helps in formation and maturation of “synaptic connections for memory” for the skill learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で、脳が“学習”した事柄をいかにして“記憶”に変換していくのかについて、新たな知見を示すことができました。例えば、箸の使い方を練習すると、初めは一生懸命に指先に神経を払う必要がありますが、練習すればするほど箸使いが上手になります。そのうちに、会話したり、テレビをみたり、新聞を読んだりしながら、無意識下で箸を上手に使いこなして食事をとるようになります。このような日常の運動学習に関わる脳の学習メカニズムの解明につながる成果だと考えています。