frontal and subcortical coordination underlying multitasking behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mushiake Hajime  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80219849)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマルチタスク / 前頭葉 / 多点計測 / 前頭運動野 / 前頭前野 / 細胞活動 / 抑制系 / 運動前野 / シータ波 / ベータ波
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では「マルチタスクの柔軟性を支える前頭葉ネットワークの仕組みを細胞レベルで解明すること」を目標にして、マルチタスクで必要となる主な機能として①任意に選ばれた行動課題を展望記憶として符号化して記憶 ②背景課題中、展望記憶は維持 ③背景課題中に展望課題の条件が出現したら展望課題に切り替える。これらの認知機能に関わる皮質間ネットワーク、皮質―皮質下(基底核と海馬)のネットワークに着目してこれらマルチタスクのメカニズムを解明する。多点計測、イメージングとして、回路の光操作により解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand how the frontal lobe and related areas of the brain work to enable the brain to cope with multitasking. Several types of tasks were learned by monkeys, and then they were made to perform the tasks under different conditions. Cell activity and local electric field potentials were recorded during execution. Cells were found to encode two strategies for multitasking. One was a dynamic encoding in which the information represented by a single cell changed as the task progressed, with each cell playing multiple roles. The other was a group of cells that responded differently to different task conditions, with different groups of cells selectively participating in each context. The results suggest that phase synchronization between multiple oscillations is important in multitasking, linking regions broadly at the oscillation level and selecting cells that participate in phase synchronization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マルチタスクは、細胞が一人多役を時間的に情報変化しながら対応している場合と、それぞれのタスクに特異的に活動する細胞を準備して行う場合がわかった。また振動により、多数の領域が位相同期することで、参加細胞を選択する機構も判明してきた。マルチタスクには、2つの方法はトレードオフがあると考えられる。日常生活にもしばしば起こる。このマルチタスクを支えるの神経機構を理解することはマルチタスクができない認知的な障害がある人の理解やリハビリに示唆を与えると考えられる。