Analysis of brain information and pathological control by optical measurements and manipulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Ko  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (20435530)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグリア細胞 / アストロサイト / オプトジェネティクス / シナプス伝達 / グルタミン酸 / 学習 / 脳病態 / てんかん / 代謝 / 乳酸 / 細胞内pH / 細胞内Ca / pH / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Research at the Start
脳内情報処理は、電気信号によってのみ担われていると考えるのは幻想である。単に、生理指標として、脳波等の電気活動を記録するのが容易なだけであり、現代のテクノロジーをもってしても、高時空間分解能で精密に計測できるのが電気信号のみであるから、自然と、脳と心の実態は、脳内を流れる電気信号にあると誤解しているに過ぎない。本研究では、新規FRET蛍光センサータンパク質を用いて、細胞「内」の生体分子のダイナミックな動態を計測するとともに、新規バイオセンサーデバイスを利用し、細胞「外」の生体分子を計測する。細胞内外の生体分子の流れ(フロー)をマルチモーダル計測し、脳内情報処理の仕組みを新たな視点で解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The brain is composed of numerous networks, including neural, glial, vascular, and metabolic networks. Each network operates according to its own rules, but the signals that unite these networks are indispensable for us to act in a consistent manner as an individual. In terms of the complex networks in the brain, glial cells are the ones that unite all the networks in the brain. In this study, we developed a technique to measure the dynamics of intracellular biomolecules using novel fluorescent sensor proteins. By measuring the flow of biomolecules inside and outside the cell in a multimodal manner, we have conducted research to elucidate the mechanism of information processing in the brain from a new perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アストロサイトの代謝回路の変化は、神経回路の動作を左右し、学習・記憶・行動といった脳の高次機能にまで影響を与えることが示唆されている。細胞内外のイオン濃度変化、伝達物質濃度変化に加えて、代謝産物等も、情報を担う因子として捉えられる。これらの因子が脳内局所環境を変化させている場面では、神経細胞ではなくアストロサイトの活動が大きく関与している。本研究では、脳の複合ネットワークと、それを束ねるシグナルを解明することに取り組んだ。生体を流れる伝達物質や代謝産物等の情報因子のフローを光計測・光操作する方法を組み合わせ、代謝フローの障害・破綻にともなう脳病態・精神疾患の発症メカニズムの一端も示された。