Project/Area Number |
19H03339
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小金澤 禎史 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (80431691)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 外側手綱核 / 自律神経系 / ドーパミン / セロトニン / 情動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究代表者らの先行研究が端緒となり、視床上部に位置する外側手綱核が動物の負の情動生成に重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかになりつつある。本研究では、外側手綱核との関係が注目されている鬱病や心的外傷後ストレス障害(PTSD)において異常が生じる自律神経機能に着目し、外側手綱核が自律神経制御に果たす役割とその制御メカニズムを神経回路レベルで明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究で得られる成果は、自律神経制御の新たな神経基盤の理解につながるという学術的な価値に加え、鬱病やPTSDに関わる臨床研究にも大きなインパクトを与えると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the neural mechanism by which emotion affects autonomic regulation. We found that electrical stimulation of the lateral habenula, which is a small brain nucleus in the epithalamus involved in the generation of negative emotion, evoked changes in heart rate and blood pressure that are regulated by the autonomic nervus system. This effect was reduced by administration of dopamine receptor and serotonin receptor antagonists, and was also reduced by inactivating nuclei from which dopamine neurons and serotonin neurons originate. These results suggest that the lateral habenula is responsible for inhibitory autonomic regulation via the dopamine and serotonin systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の研究は、外側手綱核の異常とうつ病や心的外傷後ストレス障害(PTSD)との関係について報告している。本研究で得られた成果は、情動が自律神経制御に影響する神経メカニズムを報告した学術的意義に加え、うつ病やPTSDで見られる自律神経機能の失調が、外側手綱核からドーパミン神経系あるいはセロトニン神経系につながる神経回路の異常によって引き起こされる可能性を示唆しており、これらの疾患の診断法や治療法の開発につながるものと期待できる。