A novel therapeutic strategy for ischemic stroke based on the activity-dependent transcription factor Npas4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsuboi Akio  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 招へい教授 (20163868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 弘雄  香川大学, 医学部, 講師 (20390685)
森 英一朗  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70803659)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 脳梗塞モデルマウス / 神経細胞死 / 神経保護 / 神経可塑性 / 転写因子 / 脳血管障害 / 神経活動依存性 / 転写因子Npas4 / 治療法開発 / 神経細胞死の抑制 / 脳血管障障害 / 神経細胞保護 / 神経活動依存的
Outline of Research at the Start
脳血管障害は、本邦の死因の4位となる発生頻度の高い疾患である。その多くを占める脳梗塞に関して、発症初期の脳内の変化を研究することは、効果的な治療法を開発するのに、極めて重要である。申請者らはこれ迄に、健常な脳において、外界の刺激によって神経活動依存的にニューロンの発達を促進する分子機構を解明し、最近、その分子の1つである転写因子Npas4が、脳梗塞後の大脳皮質において梗塞巣の拡大を防ぎ、予後の運動機能を改善する機能を持つことを見出した(未発表データ)。そこで本研究では、脳梗塞の際にNpas4がニューロンの細胞死を抑制し、生存を促進するメカニズムを解明すると共に、革新的な治療法の開発に応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stroke is the second leading cause of death and the most frequent cause of disability in adults. After stroke, most ischemic neurons die and a few neurons live, leading to brain dysfunction; yet, genes involved in both neuronal survival and death remain poorly understood. Here, we found that the activity-dependent transcription factor Npas4 is essential for acquisition of neuronal tolerance to ischemia. Moreover, a systematic search for Npas4-downstream genes identified Gem, which encodes Ras-related small GTPase that mediates neuroprotective effects of Npas4. Gem suppresses the membrane localization of voltage-gated Ca2+ channels to inhibit excess Ca2+ influx, thereby protecting neurons from excitotoxic death. Our findings suggest that Gem expression via Npas4 promotes neuroprotection and neuroplasticity in injured and healthy brains, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健常脳では、感覚刺激による神経活動に依存して、短時間にダイナミックな遺伝子発現の変動が生じて、神経回路の可塑性を担っている。申請者らは、脳梗塞という病態脳で起こる神経回路の変化を考える上でも、脳梗塞の初期段階における遺伝子発現の変化を知ることが重要であると想定した。本研究により、転写因子Npas4は健常脳と病態脳の双方において、神経回路の再編やその破綻を防ぐのに重要な働きをすることが示された。また、病態脳において、Npas4が低分子量G蛋白質のGemを介して果たす役割が明らかにされ、健常脳と病態脳における神経回路の再編機構の相違点に関して、Npas4の観点から考察することが可能になった。