Plastic mechanisms of functional domains in the mouse brain that underlie odor-guided motivation behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Masahiro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (60313102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 睦男  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 准教授 (10304677)
村田 芳博  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (40377031)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords嗅覚 / モチベーション / 行動学習 / シナプス可塑性 / 神経調節因子 / 連合学習 / 嗅結節 / 局所電場電位 / モチベーション行動 / シナプス入力
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は、マウスの「嗅結節」に匂い学習による誘引行動の際に活性化するドメインと、忌避行動の際に活性化するドメインが個別に存在することを明らかにした。この機能ドメイン活性化機構を明らかにするためには、学習によって強化されるシナプス入力を同定し、シナプス強化に関わる神経調節機構を解明する必要がある。本研究では、食べ物の匂いに対する誘引行動学習を題材に、匂いが特定の嗅結節機能ドメインの活性化をひきおこす神経分子機構を、「強化されるシナプス入力」の同定および「神経調節因子」の役割から解明する。本研究の成果は、嗅覚の関与が想定される摂食異常などの病態の理解と治療法の開発に資することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Odor information can be linked to attractive or aversive behavior based on the odor experience and learning processes. However, plastic mechanisms of olfactory neural circuit for this odor learning is not well understood. We have recently revealed specific olfactory regions of mouse brain which participate in the attractive or aversive odor learning. Here we have discovered that synaptic inputs to the specific regions are plastically modulated in a region-specific manner depending on the odor learning, and that neuromodulators act on the regions and regulate odor behaviors. These results will facilitate the understanding of basic mechanisms of learning-dependent synaptic plasticity and contribute to our healthful life by appropriately utilizing and controlling our odor experience and learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嗅覚は生物の生命維持や種の繁栄に関わる極めて重要な感覚であり、私たちの記憶や感情にも直結している。本研究によって、嗅覚行動が経験・学習によって変化し、また様々な調節因子によって調節される神経機構を明らかにすることは、行動制御の神経機構の基礎的理解を深め、更には私たちの匂い記憶や匂いの感情を適切に扱うことにより、心身ともに健康な生活を送ることに貢献できると考えられる。