Cortico-basal ganglia mechanism of controlling forelimb movements in rodents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Isomura Yoshikazu  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00415077)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 大脳基底核 / 運動制御 / ラット / スパイク / 運動発現 / 左右肢運動 / げっ歯類 / 随意運動 / パーキンソン病
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちが左右の手を独立かつ協調的に動かす脳の神経回路の仕組みは、まだほとんど解明されていない。パーキンソン病などの神経疾患では、この左右協調運動の制御に障害がみられる。その神経回路の仕組みを解明するためには、遺伝子改変技術を導入でき、実験条件を統制しやすい、げっ歯類動物を研究対象とすることが有効である。本研究では、ラットの左右半球の一次・二次運動野とその投射先の背外側線条体の領域間経路に注目し、一次・二次運動野の投射細胞と背外側線条体の投射細胞はどのように左右協調運動の制御に関与しているのか、その左右協調運動の制御機構は、パーキンソン病状態でどのように変容するのかの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the mechanisms of neural circuits in the cerebral cortex and basal ganglia that control the expression of forelimb movements. We analyzed spike activity in these brain areas of head-fixed rats performing forelimb movement tasks. We found lateral dominance changes exhibited by primary and secondary motor cortex neurons with parkinsonian lesions caused by 6-OHDA. We also analyzed the motor- and reward-related activity of projection neurons in the substantia nigra pars compacta and striatum, as well as the timing of activity of hippocampal and entorhinal neurons. Moreover, we have developed automatized spike collision tests to identify the projection of recorded neurons, optimized photoactive opsins for the spike collision test, and established a new method for analyzing the timing of neural spike activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちが手や足を意のままに動かす随意運動を実現する神経回路の仕組みはまだ十分には解明されていない。パーキンソン病などの神経疾患では大脳皮質-基底核回路に異常が生じて運動発現や制御に障害が出現する。本研究は独自に開発したラットの運動発現課題を活かし、さまざまな外界状況における大脳皮質や大脳基底核の神経細胞活動の特性を解明した。また、神経活動の定量的解析手法や領域間信号の計測法などの実験解析技術も開発した。これらの研究成果は神経科学の基礎的基盤を一層強固にするとともに、神経疾患の病態生理の理解にもつながると期待される。