Phsyiological study in developmental synaptic competition and elimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Mariko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70281631)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords視床 / シナプス刈り込み / プレシナプス / シナプス刈込み / 感覚経験依存的 / 神経伝達物質放出機能 / 発達 / 内側毛帯シナプス / シナプス刈込 / シナプス前機能 / シナプス競合 / 開口放出
Outline of Research at the Start
発達期の脳では、発達初期に冗長で未熟なシナプス結合を作った後、経験によって必要なものが強められて残存し、不要なものが弱められ(シナプス競合)やがては除去される(シナプス刈り込み)過程を経て、精巧で成熟した神経回路が完成する。シナプス刈り込みの研究は、機能的解析を必要とするシナプス競合のメカニズムは依然として不明な点が多い。とりわけ、刈り込まれる対象である軸索のシナプス前部(プレシナプス)の機能は未だ皆無である。そこで本研究は、経験依存的なシナプス刈り込み現象を定量的に解析できる視床ニューロンの感覚線維シナプスに着目し、発達過程におけるシナプス前部後部両者の機能変化をシナプス選択的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the maturation of brain neuronal circuit, surviving of necessary synapses and elimination of redundant synapses are crucial, but functional differentiations during the process remain elusive. Here, we found distinct developments of transmitter release kinetics at surviving and eliminating presynaptic terminals. At surviving terminals, total number of releasable vesicles enlarges first, and capacity for rapid exocytosis is established experience-dependently thereafter. At eliminating terminals, not only transmitter release mechanism, but also calcium current and terminal size exhibit no developmental maturations. By contrast, developmental changes of action potential waveforms are indistinguishable between surviving or eliminating terminals, and showed no experience-independence. Thus, we reveal pathway-specific, experience-dependent, and experience-independent developmental presynaptic maturation, which will lead to deeper understandings of brain neuronal circuit establishment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今まで、発達期シナプス刈り込みにおいては、生存するシナプスと刈り込まれるシナプスが存在するが、これらのシナプス小胞の放出能に関しては、未知であった。今回、中枢神経系において世界ではじめてこれらを明らかにし、PNASに発表した。