Functional coordination within social brain networks for processing others' actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Isoda Masaki  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 教授 (90466029)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会脳 / 他者 / 自己 / 動作
Outline of Research at the Start
自己を他者とつなぐ脳の高次機能である社会的認知機能は、どの脳領域および脳領域を結ぶ神経路の、どのような仕組みによって実現されるのであろうか。本研究では、社会的認知機能として重要な「他者の動作情報処理」に焦点を絞り、その機能を担うと考えられてきた2つの神経システムの機能連関の解明を目指す。対面する2頭の実験動物が互いに相手の動作情報を参照し、それに基づいて自己の行動を決定する際の神経活動を計測して解析するとともに、ウイルスベクターを用いた神経路選択的な活動操作をおこなって、2つの神経システム間の機能連関を因果的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The actions of others provide an important window into their unobservable states of minds. To investigate the neural mechanisms underlying the monitoring of others’ actions, we performed neurophysiological experiments using macaques. We found that the ventral premotor cortex (PMv) and the medial prefrontal cortex (MPFC) contain neurons that fired in response to others’ actions. Analysis of local field potentials that were recorded simultaneously from the two regions revealed increased coherence during others’ actions. Furthermore, selective blockade of the PMv-to-MPFC pathway impaired the monitoring of others’ actions and the selection of one’s own actions. Thus, functional coordination between the PMv and MPFC plays a critical role in social action monitoring and decision making.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉スペクトラム症などの神経発達障害では、他者の動作への関心が低下したり、他者の心を推測することが困難となったりすることが報告されている。さらに、同症では腹側運動前野や内側前頭前野の応答が、定型発達者とは異なることも報告されている。本研究の成果は、自閉スペクトラム症の脳特性の理解において重要な知見を提供する。