Development of lead discovery platform accelerating medicinal chemistry based on natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Satoshi  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (60333621)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抗がん剤 / 抗菌剤 / 天然物 / ライブラリー / 創薬化学 / 有機合成
Outline of Research at the Start
天然物を基盤とする創薬研究における、必要な天然物の誘導体を「いかにして迅速かつ網羅的に合成するか?」という至上命題に対して、迅速かつ網羅的なライブラリー供給と生物活性評価と、活性化合物のテーラーメード合成の2つの柱からなる新たな天然物創薬プラットホームの構築を行う。同定された誘導体について、さらなるドラッグデザインによる積極的な構造の単純化や機能化を行うことで、高活性化、代謝安定化能を付与するような化学修飾を施し、真の創薬リードへと変換する。最終的には、薬剤耐性菌感染症とがんを対象疾患として設定し、これらに対する天然物創薬リードの創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major skeleton of a natural product was used as the "core" structure and various acylhydrazines as "accessories." Both fragments were reacted on a 96-well plate, and the progress and yield of the hydrazone formation reaction were confirmed in each well by LC-MS. The reaction conditions for hydrazone formation and the stability of the hydrazones under the same conditions were also examined under the conditions of biological activity evaluation using both fragments. Using this method, a library of derivatives of several natural products was synthesized in parallel. As a result, we identified several derivatives that surpassed the activity of the original natural products, including a derivative that is extremely effective against drug-resistant bacteria.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然物そのものが医薬品となるケースはわずか数%にすぎず、薬の「原石」を創薬リードとするためには、生物活性の増強・標的に対する選択性の向上・代謝安定性の付与・体内動態の向上・毒性の低減などの様々な性質を改善する必要がある。そのためには、天然物が有する化学構造の改変が必須であり、多彩な天然物誘導体群(ライブラリー)を用いた構造活性相関の検討が必要である。変研究では、天然物ライブラリーの迅速合成法の開発と、それを用いた抗がん剤、抗菌剤リードの開発を行うもので、本研究を通して得られた生物活性化合物は、人類の健康福祉の維持・向上へ大きく貢献する。