Precise construction of organic molecules based on organonitroxyl radical-transition metal hybrid catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Iwabuchi Yoshiharu  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (20211766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹野 裕介  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 講師 (10636400)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords合成化学 / 酸化反応 / 化学選択性 / ニトロキシルラジカル / 協奏触媒 / 不斉合成 / ハイブリッド触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「有機ニトロキシルラジカルー遷移金属ハイブリッドシステム」に潜在する合成化学的機能性の開発を機軸として、常温・常圧の大気中の分子状酸素を触媒的に活性化して、世界でも前例のない高度な官能基選択性を発現する酸化的分子変換法の創出を目指すものである。
本研究の推進により、有機ニトロキシルラジカルと遷移金属とのレドックス特性の統合に基づく多官能性複雑分子の新規効率的合成法が誕生する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed novel organo-nitroxyl radical-transition metal catalyst hybrid catalysts that enable aerobic oxidative molecular transformations under room temperature with the activation of molecular oxygen. As a result, we were able to develop reaction conditions for oxidation of vic-amino alcohols to give either the corresponding carbonyl compound or one-carbon degradated product. On the other hand, in pursuit of catalytic intramolecular phenol coupling reactions, we were able to establish a novel reaction system in which the desired intramolecular dearomatizing phenol coupling reaction proceeds by the combination of an organonitroxyl radical and a Cr-salen complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、常温・常圧の空気中の酸素を触媒的に活性化・制御して、複雑な多官能性分子の高選択な酸化的分子変換を実現したことにある。本研究によって、研究代表者らが独自に発展させてきた特異な構造を有する有機ニトロキシルラジカルが発現するレドックス特性と遷移金属のレドックス特性を統合して、穏和な条件下、分子状酸素を触媒的に活性化して、有機分子の高選択的酸化反応を進行させ得る精密電子伝達系が構築され、これにより、多官能性化合物中のアルコールあるいはフェノール性水酸基の超精密酸化的活性化を基点とする新たな高度有用分子変換法を確立することができた。今後、医薬品候補化合物創成への応用が期待される。