Studies to develop peptide ligation catalysts enabling easier and faster protein synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamatsugu Kenzo  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (30646807)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタンパク質 / ペプチド / ライゲーション / 触媒 / 化学合成 / ピリジン
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質の機能解析、あるいはその機能を生化学的・治療的用途(タンパク質医薬など)に用いることは、重要である。その目的のために各種タンパク質合成法が開発されており、中でも短いペプチド同士を連結することで大きなタンパク質を合成する化学合成的手法が現在最も頻繁に用いられている。しかしその成熟度は充分ではなく、特に連結位置がシステインに限定されるという問題点を有する。本研究では、既存法とは全く異なるアプローチとして、いかなるアミノ酸位置でのペプチド連結反応を可能にする革新的な「触媒」を開発し、タンパク質の化学合成が抱える課題を根本的に解決することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop chemical catalysts that simplify the chemical synthesis of proteins. Specifically, we aimed to develop a catalyst that simultaneously activates a peptide C-terminal thioester and a peptide N-terminus and ligates them. As a result, we succeeded in finding catalysts that activate the C-terminus and the N-terminus respectively, but were unable to fuse them into a single catalyst while maintaining their activity. Based on the knowledge obtained in this study, we will focus on developing N-terminal activating catalysts that can coexist with C-terminal activating catalysts, in order to develop catalysts that will revolutionize and simplify protein chemical synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではタンパク質の化学合成を革新的に簡単にする化学触媒の開発を目指し、ペプチドC末端チオエステルとペプチドN末端を同時に活性化して連結する触媒の開発を目的とした。結果として、C末端、N末端それぞれを活性化する触媒を見出すことに成功したが、それらを一つの触媒として融合させることは出来なかった。得られた知見をもとに検討を重ねることで、タンパク質の化学合成を簡便にする触媒の開発を可能にしたい。