Development of artificial nucleoside analogues for the duplex DNA recognition, and antigene oligonucleotides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Yosuke  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (00452714)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核酸医薬 / 創薬化学 / ゲノム創薬 / 核送達技術 / アンチジーン核酸 / 3本鎖DNA / アンチジーン / 人工核酸 / 核内移行 / エピジェネティック制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではこれまで申請者が検討を行ってきた内容である、3本鎖DNA形成可能な独自の人工核酸を開発による天然の核酸では相互作用できない2本鎖DNA中のCG塩基対の特異的な認識、さらには培養細胞内の特定の遺伝子の発現抑制法の技術をさらに発展させる。そこで、これまでに検討されていない2本鎖DNA領域を標的とした新規遺伝子発現制御法の構築を目指して、人工核酸を核内に送達する技術として機能性補助核酸であるガード核酸の創製を行う。さらに、遺伝子発現のエピジェネティック制御に関与しているCpGアイランドを標的とした新規アンチジーン核酸の構築法の確立へと展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the development of functional oligonucleotides, we found that guard oligonucleotides incorporating multiple 2’-deoxyuridines (dUs) can release antigene oligonucleotides in the nucleus, and that the introduction of this duplex DNA formation system has a stronger antigene effect. Furthermore, we found that its can be multiconjugated with functional molecules. Therefore, the foundation for the development of functional oligonucleotides was established. In the development of artificial nucleoside analogues for the formation of non-natural type triplex DNA, we succeeded in developing a new 5-methyl-CG base pair recognition molecule, and found that it can expand the triplex DNA forming sequences and inhibit the activity of demethylase, TET enzyme. Furthermore, the newly chemically synthesized PNA units were successfully found to bind to duplex DNA having CpG sequences by melting temperature measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、新規モダリティ創薬の一つとして期待される核酸医薬のなかでも、これまでに標的をされていない2本鎖DNAを直接標的とした新規創薬手法の基盤構築に関する革新的な成果を挙げており、社会的な意義は大きい。特に、核酸の高次構造の一つである3本鎖DNA形成を人工的に形成させることに着目した人工核酸の化学合成にも成功し、遺伝子発現のエピジェネティック制御にも関わっている5メチルCG塩基対の認識にも成功し認識配列の拡張に成功している。さらに、アンチジーン機能を効率的に働かせるための細胞内さらには核内導入法を新規に明らかしており、学術的な意義も非常に大きい。