Development of novel boron carrier utilizing amino acid transporters specific for glutamine addiction of cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Hideko  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90207994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 祐  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10600207)
辻 美恵子  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40709721)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグルタミン中毒 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / L型アミノ酸トランスポーター / がん治療 / エネルギー代謝 / LAT1 / ホウ素クラスター / がん代謝 / ホウ素キャリア / がん治療薬 / アミノ酸トランスポーター / 10Bキャリア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、がん細胞に強発現するアミノ酸トランスポーターを利用して10B原子を効率的に腫瘍に集積させるホウ素キャリアを開発し、ホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)の臨床適用の実現に資することを目指す。1)ホウ素クラスターをユニークな疎水性ファーマコフォアとして利用して、アミノ酸トランスポーター(ASCT2、LAT1)の輸送基質ミミックを開発する。2)腫瘍細胞取り込みスクリーニングを行い構造最適化する。3)担がんマウスモデルにおける体内動態解析により、構造最適化を行う。4)当該分子の効率的な合成法を確立する。5)in vitro及びin vivoにおける中性子増感効果を評価し、臨床適用へと導く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a boron carrier for BNCT that selectively and efficiently accumulates 10B atoms in tumor cells. Therefore, focusing on "glutamine addiction" caused by metabolic reprogramming of tumors, we designed and synthesized a novel carborane-containing amino acid derivatives targeting L-type amino acid transporter 1 (LAT1), which is strongly expressed in malignant tumor cells. Among the new compounds, BC2 gave the highest intracellular boron uptake. This was dose-dependent, with 10-fold higher uptake than the known LAT1-dependent boron carrier, L- BPA, at the same dose (10 μgB/mL). BC-2 showed the highest enhancement of the cell killing effect of thermal neutrons on T98G cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、小型加速器が実用化され、ホウ素中性子捕捉療法に注目が集まっている。本研究では、現在臨床適用されるL-BPAを大きく上回る腫瘍取り込みとホウ素中性子捕捉効果を示す有望な新規ホウ素キャリアを開発した。本化合物は、簡便に合成でき、難治性腫瘍に強発現しているLAT-1を介して取り込まれることを明らかにした。本化合物の臨床適用が実現すれば、がん選択的治療法として有望なホウ素中性子捕捉療法の実用化を加速し、転移性がん、難治性がん治療に貢献するものと期待される。