Selective Fluorofunctionalization with Dianionic Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Hamashima Yoshitaka  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40333900)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフッ素 / 不斉合成 / 有機触媒 / 相間移動触媒 / 創薬化学 / フッ素化学 / アルケン / 脱芳香族化 / ラジカル反応 / 光反応 / C-H結合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、我々が独自に開発した多機能性ジアニオン型相間移動触媒を活用し、分子の自在修飾を志向する新規不斉フッ素化反応の開発研究を行う。「高度に組織化されたキラル空間に置かれた高反応性フッ素化剤」を触媒的、かつ効率的に発生させることで、自発的な反応の抑制と立体配座の規制による遷移状態の均質化が実現され、アルケンの不斉フッ素化の飛躍的発展が可能となる。また、光化学との融合により前人未到のC(sp3)-H不斉フッ素化を実現する。この研究により創薬研究などで有用なキラルフッ素化合物の画期的合成法が導出されるとともに、医薬品合成の最終段階におけるフッ素誘導化の基盤が形成される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorine substitution technique is common to improve the efficacy of pharmaceutical drugs. However, efficient reaction for the synthesis of optically active organofluorine compounds remains elusive. In this study, we developed novel dianionic phase transfer catalysts in combination with cationic fluorine sources. The catalyst was found powerful for producing novel fluorinated compounds by highly enantioselective fluoro-difunctionalization of various cyclic and acyclic alkenes and dearomatizing fluorination of hydroxy arenes, which had been difficult to achieve with conventional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フッ素は最大の電気陰性度を示す元素であるため、他の原子では見られないユニークな性質を化合物に付与することができる。そのため、材料科学や創薬科学研究においてフッ素置換はよく検討されている。創薬では3次元的な広がりを有する分子の重要性が再認識されており、これに関連して本研究ではキラルフッ素化合物の供給法を開発した。我々は、これまで困難であったアルケンの不斉フルオロ二官能基化ならびにヒドロキシアレーン類の脱芳香族不斉フッ素化反応の開発に成功した。本手法で合成される光学活性フッ素化合物は新規物質群であり、新たな創薬シーズの手がかりとして期待される。