Caged compounds for NO and its related signaling molecules with multimodal control, and their biological applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Hidehiko  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (80281674)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsケージド化合物 / 一酸化窒素 / 近赤外光 / 血管弛緩 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
NOとその関連活性種は短寿命シグナル分子であり、実験的取り扱いが困難であるため、研究には供与剤が用いられる。光で投与制御が可能な供与剤であるケージド化合物は、短寿命シグナル分子の詳細な生理機能を解析する上で有用であり、治療研究への応用も期待される。本研究では、これまで応募者が世界に先駆けて開発に成功したケージドNO等を基に、近赤外ケージドNO等を開発し、ナノ粒子化してin vivo応用性を高める。さらに生体透過性に優れた超音波を利用するケージドNO開発も行い、がん等疾患モデルへの応用を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on our previous findings, we performed the research aiming at the red and near-infrared control of caged NO, and developed caged NO with photoinduced electron transfer (PeT) mechanism as the key reaction. By substituting the dye moiety for using various wavelengths of light, we showed that NO was released in response to light in the red and near-infrared region around 600 nm and 650 nm. Furthermore, we demonstrated that light irradiation induced the vasorelaxation effect by the Magnus test using rat aorta specimen, and we verified the blood pressure change by light irradiation through the in vivo rat vasorelaxation experiment, so that the local blood pressure was succeeded to be controlled without affecting the systemic blood pressure. In addition, we also demonstrated NO release using organic dyes for nanoparticle-type caged NO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NOとその関連活性種は短寿命シグナル分子であり実験的取り扱いが困難であるため研究には供与剤が用いられる。光で投与制御が可能な供与剤であるケージド化合物は、短寿命シグナル分子の詳細な生理機能を解析する上で有用であり、治療研究への応用も期待される。さらに、疾患の治療研究等in vivo実験に利用するには生体透過性の高い光で制御できる必要がある。
本研究で開発した赤色-近赤外光ケージドNOは、ex vivo系およびin vivo系でNOの生理機能の1つである血管拡張作用の光制御が可能であることが示され、局所で作用する副作用の少ない薬剤・治療法開発に発展することが期待される。