Synthesis and Medicinal Chemical Development of Mid-Sized Peptide Conjugate Based on the Chemistry of Solid-Phase Disulfide Ligation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yoshio  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10322562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 晃弘  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40707311)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords固相ジスルフィドライゲーション / 中分子ペプチド / ペプチドー薬物複合体 / 創薬 / ケミカルバイオロジー / ペプチド化学 / ジスルフィド結合 / 有機合成 / ペプチドー薬物架橋体 / 固相ジスルフィドライゲー ション / ペプチド-薬物架橋体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、中分子ペプチドに着目した次世代医薬品の共通基盤の一と考えられる「架橋構造体」に着目し、当該架橋体の新規構築法として独自に創成した固相ジスルフィドライゲーション(固相DSL)法の有用性検証を実施する。即ち、固相DSLを学術的な基盤として、ジスルフィド先導型ペプチド合成化学を発展させ、中分子ペプチド架橋体を含む新規「機能分子」の創出とその創薬展開をめざすものである。具体的には、固相DSLによる新規多重ジスルフィドペプチドや人工蛋白質の合成法開拓、および機能ペプチド-薬物架橋体(PDC)や抗体-ペプチド-薬物架橋体(APDC)のような機能的架橋構造体の創出を基盤とした創薬研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the synthesis of conjugates, i.e., combined molecules with different functions, which are one of the common platforms for next-generation mid-sized peptide drugs, we conducted a verification of the usefulness of the solid-phase disulfide ligation (solid-phase DSL) method. The solid-phase DSL is originally developed by our group as a novel construction method for such cross-linked molecules. In other words, this study aimed to develop disulfide-directed peptide synthetic chemistry based on solid-phase DSL, to create novel 'functional molecules' including medium-sized peptide conjugates, and to develop their drug discovery. Specifically, The project performed to develop synthetic methods for new disulfide peptides and multiple disulfide artificial proteins by solid-phase DSL. The project also focused on drug discovery research based on the development of functional conjugates such as peptide-drug conjugates (PDCs) and antibody-peptide-drug crosslinkers (APDCs).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では、独自に開発した固相ジスルフィドライゲーション (固相DSL) を学術的基盤として、新規なジスルフィド先導型ペプチド合成法を創製し、それを利用した中分子ペプチド架橋体を含む新規機能分子の創製を成し遂げた。その中で固相DSLで利用する一部Npys誘導体は試薬として市販され、さらに新規水溶性Npys誘導体の開発にも成功、複雑な環状ペプチドの合成や固相上での環状ペプチドの完全自動合成を成し遂げ、さらにペプチド主鎖にジスルフィド結合を複数有するタンパク質合成や新規架橋体の構築に基づく抗がん剤創製研究への展開を実施できた。これらにより、固相DSLの創薬における重要性を示すことができた。