Development of Mitochondrial Metabolic Imaging using DNP-MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Hyodo Fuminori  岐阜大学, 高等研究院, 准教授 (10380693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 秀和  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30509782)
松尾 政之  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40377669)
森 崇  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (40402218)
長尾 吉泰  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70608968)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレドックス / ミトコンドリア / 超偏極 / 量子 / DNP / MRI / NASH / 動的核偏極 / ブタ / ミトコンドリア代謝 / ニトロキシド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、生体内のレドックス反応を検出可能であるニトロキシルプローブを造影剤として、超偏極MRI(DNP-MRI)を用いた病気の早期画像診断法の開発を目的として研究を進める。とくにレドックスプローブの1つであるCarbamoyl PROXYLは生体毒性が極めて低く生体イメージングに適してることからCmPをレドックス造影剤としたDNP-MRIによる早期画像診断法の確立を行い、疾患早期や治療効果を早期診断への展開を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a magnetic resonance imaging technique using mitochondrial redox metabolism as an imaging biomarker. In particular, we have succeeded in detecting changes in liver redox metabolism with NASH pathological transition using dynamic nuclear polarization (DNP)-MRI, which can visualize redox response in vivo in a NASH mouse model, and revealed that redox alteration in NASH mice liver earlier than pathological changes. In addition, the use of an mitochondrial inhibitor clearly demonstrated that DNP probes are reduced by mitochondrial metabolism. We will continue to investigate the mechanism in more detail and develop a technology for clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、日本人の10%以上に脂肪肝を含む非アルコール性脂肪肝疾患(NAFLD)を持つといわれている。またその中の10~20%の人が炎症を伴い最終的には肝硬変もしくは肝癌まで移行する非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)の病態を示すことが知られている。しかしながらNASHの確定診断には、肝生検が必須であるが侵襲性があり、またしばしば診断制度に問題があるためより診断制度の高い技術の確立が重要である。本研究では、ミトコンドリア機能評価によりNASHの早期診断の可能性を示した。