Development of the three-dimensional LC system to realize quantitative chiral metabolomics for early diagnosis of kidney/heart disfunctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hamase Kenji  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (10284522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪阪 善隆  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00379166)
木村 友則  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 難治性疾患研究開発・支援センター, センター長 (00631300)
秋田 健行  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (50294963)
井手 友美  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90380625)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分析化学 / 光学分割 / 多次元HPLC / 定量メタボロミクス / アミノ酸
Outline of Research at the Start
定量キラルメタボロミクス実現のため、世界に先駆けて三次元LC分析基盤を開発し、腎・心不全の診断マーカーを探索する。これらは生活習慣を含む様々な要因で発症し、日本でも1000万人以上が罹患している。慢性化することが多く、早期診断が予防と治療に直結する。応募者は予試験を通しキラル識別により新規マーカーが発見でき、早期診断には微量キラル化合物を正確に定量する三次元LCの構築が有用となる確信を得た。本研究では定量三次元LC分析法を開発し、疾患モデル動物および臨床検体を用いた含量解析を行う。本研究の達成は侵襲性の低い血液・尿分析による腎・心不全の早期診断、鑑別を可能とし、人々の健康寿命延長に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new chiral metabolome profiling method was developed for the early and non-invasive diagnosis of kidney disfunction. The target analytes were the chiral amino acids and chiral hydroxy acids, and three-dimensional HPLC systems were designed/developed. By using the system, chiral amino acid and hydroxy acid profiles were determined in the plasma and urine of healthy volunteers and CKD patients. To develop the three-dimensional HPLC systems, reversed-phase, anion-exchange, mixed-mode and enantioselective columns were designed/optimized and highly selective rapid analysis of the target analytes could be performed. The amounts of D-Ser, D-Ala, D-Asn and D-Pro increased along with the progression of disease. Several D-amino acids were found only in the plasma of CKD patients, and they are the possible sensitive biomarkers for early diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎不全は様々な原因で発症するが、慢性型の患者が多く治療法決定につながる早期診断が鍵である。腎不全の低侵襲マーカーとしてはクレアチニンやシスタチンCなどが利用されるが、早期の検出感度が低く、原因疾患の特定能力も十分ではない。従って侵襲性が低く、軽症期から正確な鑑別を可能とする新規診断法の開発が切望されている。本研究ではキラルアミノ酸、ヒドロキシ酸の正確な分析を可能とする三次元LC法を構築し、これらのがヒト血液・尿中に存在することを示した。特に腎不全早期において鋭敏な変動を示すD-アミノ酸を発見した。本成果は人々の健康寿命を延長し、罹患者の生涯QOL改善に貢献できるものであり、社会的意義は大きい。