Creation of antibody specific nucleic acid aptamers and their application to bio- process- and clinical analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Todoroki Kenichiro  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70341451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 秀樹  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00419665)
橋本 博  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40336590)
池袋 一典  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 卓越教授 (70251494)
鈴木 昭夫  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80775148)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抗体医薬 / DNAアプタマー / バイオアナリシス / プロセスアナリシス / 抗体医薬分析 / アプタマー
Outline of Research at the Start
代表的な抗体医薬および抗体薬物複合体を特異的に認識する『抗イディオタイプDNAアプタマー』を獲得し,これを認識素子とした創薬研究用ハイスループットLBA法や高精度なアプタマーアフィニティー-LC-MS分析法,Process Analytical Technologies用簡易計測法,臨床診断用イムノクロマトキットなどを開発する。本課題の完遂により,解析精度,利便性に優れた抗体医薬の新たな臨床分析法が誕生する。本法は新薬やバイオシミラー開発期間の効率化,品質管理の低コスト・迅速化,迅速な薬物治療効果判定や薬物投与計画策定への貢献のみならず,薬剤師の臨床診断への参画をも加速させうると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed seven types of high-affinity "anti-idiotypic DNA aptamers" that specifically recognize the complementarity-determining regions of therapeutic mAbs, and have successfully used them to realize (1) bioanalytical methods for drug monitoring in drug development and clinical settings, (2) process analysis technology (PAT) for use in the drug manufacturing process, and (3) simple diagnostic methods for point-of-care testing.This enables to overcome the problems of "lack of accuracy," "complicated operation," and "low robustness" of bioanalysis of therapeutic mAbs, and to provide new value to drug discovery, drug manufacturing, and clinical practice in Japan and overseas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の遂行により,従来の抗体医薬分析の課題であった精度管理,煩雑さ,頑健性課題を克服し,国内外の創薬,医薬品製造,臨床の現場に新たな価値を提供することができた。DNAアプタマーは,(1) 配列次第では抗体以上の親和性が期待できる,(2)自動合成機による化学合成が容易,(3) 高い化学安定性を有する,(4) 均質な状態で供給可能,などの利点がある。今回開発した抗体医薬やADCに対するアプタマーおよび種々の分析法は,新規性が高いだけでなく,新薬やバイオシミラー開発期間の効率化,効率的な抗体医薬生産,迅速な薬物治療効果判定や薬物投与計画策定への貢献が期待できる。