Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms underlying protein-specific glycosylation and development of artificial glycoproteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Tadashi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 准教授 (80532100)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords3次元構造 / 糖鎖修飾 / 糖転移酵素 / 細胞内輸送 / 積荷受容体 / 分子メカニズム / 3次元構造 / 人工糖タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
糖鎖は生命現象の諸相で重要な役割を担っているが、核酸やタンパク質とは異なり、その構造形成は厳密な制御を受けておらず、それゆえに糖鎖構造は不均一性を示すものと一般に考えられている。しかしながら、近年の研究を通じて一見無秩序に見える糖鎖修飾が実際には緻密に制御されている可能性が見えてきた。本研究では、種々の構造生物学的手法を用いて「タンパク質の糖鎖修飾の特異性を決定する分子機構」を解き明かすことを目標とする。さらに得られた相互作用様式の情報をもとに、特定の糖鎖を目的の糖タンパク質に提示させる糖鎖編集技術を確立し、これを応用した人工糖タンパク質の生産技術の基盤構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we determined three-dimensional structure of GlcNAc transferase AGO61 involved in the initial step of glycosylation of laminin-binding glycan. We elucidated this enzyme dimerizes through the fibronectin type III domains, suggesting a formation of substrate-binding site via the inter-subunit interactions. Furthermore, through structural and functional studies of intracellular transport of blood coagulation factors mediated by cargo receptor ERGIC-53/MCFD2, we provided a new insight into molecular mechanism underlying protein-specific glycosylation governed by intracellular association between glycosyltransferases and glycoproteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、すでに医薬品として臨床で利用されているエリスロポエチンに対してわずか10残基のパスポート配列を付加することで分泌量が増加することを見出した。このことは、バイオ医薬品の効率的な生産につながると期待できる。また、本研究の成果では血液凝固因子の細胞内における輸送メカニズムも明らかにしていることから、血液凝固因子欠損症の発症の仕組みの理解を深めるとともに、血栓症のように血液凝固によって引き起こされる疾患の治療法の開発に貢献できる可能性がある。さらに、ラミニン結合性糖鎖合成に関わる糖転移酵素AGO61の立体構造を明らかにしており、筋ジストロフィーの発症の仕組みの理解を深めることができた。