Study on structure and interaction of branched glycans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yoshiki  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90323451)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖鎖 / 糖タンパク質 / グライコフォーム / NMR / 糖転移酵素 / 電子顕微鏡 / ダイナミクス / 相互作用 / レクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質に結合している糖鎖は、タンパク質の品質管理、細胞間の接着、タンパク質の安定化など様々な役割を果たしている。糖鎖は一般に枝分かれ構造を有しており、そこから生み出される糖鎖の多様性は機能と密接に関係していると予想される。本研究では糖鎖の枝分かれ構造に着目し、核磁気共鳴(NMR)法を中心とした物理化学的手法により、分岐糖鎖とタンパク質の相互作用の構造基盤を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycans usually have a branched structure, and the resulting complexity hampers the structural analysis. In this study, we applied nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectroscopy, which provides structural information at the atomic level, to model glycans. By using a 1H-homodecoupling method, NMR signals was sharpened at the expense of signal sensitivity. We unambiguously assigned the NMR signals derived from a model glycan.
In order to clarify the role of the glycans, it is necessary to elucidate their interaction mode with proteins. In this study, we investigated a docking method for antibodies as a model case, incorporating the results of NMR analysis. We were able to improve the reproducibility and accuracy of docking, although it depends on the amount of NMR data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体分子である糖鎖の複雑な構造を明らかにすることは容易ではなく、その迅速かつ確実な構造解析が望まれている。本研究では、核磁気共鳴(NMR)法において測定方法を検討することにより、糖鎖に由来するNMR信号を曖昧なく同定することが可能になった。本成果は、糖鎖の生理的機能の解明に貢献する。
また糖鎖の役割を明らかにするためには、タンパク質との相互作用の様式を明らかにする必要がある。本研究では、NMR解析結果を組み入れたドッキングの手法を検討することにより、最小限の実験結果からドッキングモデルを構築することに成功した。本成果は、糖鎖を認識する抗体の合理的デザインなどに応用することが可能である。