Study of signaling pathways for treatment of immune/allergic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Tadashi  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (20212219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 室本 竜太  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (30455597)
柏倉 淳一  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 講師 (90373290)
鍛代 悠一  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (90756165)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアレルギー / 免疫疾患 / 自己免疫 / サイトカイン / 免疫応答 / 炎症 / シグナル伝達 / 免疫 / 自己免疫疾患 / 疾患制御
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫、神経等の高次生体統御系の恒常性の維持にはサイトカインの存在が不可欠であり、その異常産生やシグナル異常はアレルギー、自己免疫疾患の発症に深く関与している。申請者はこれまで免疫/アレルギー応答を担うサイトカインの機能制御に重要なSTAT3/NF-κB関連シグナルを中心に新規制御分子の同定ならびにその機能解析を行ってきた。しかしながら、それら分子群の免疫/アレルギー疾患発症への関与についての詳細は未だ明らかではない。本研究ではそれらSTAT3/NF-κB関連シグナル分子に注目し、アレルギー、免疫疾患等の疾患発症における機能と新たな疾患標的分子としての可能性を明らかにするとともに、その人為的制御法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytokines control the proliferation and differentiation as well as effecter functions of immune cells to eliminate invasive pathogens; however, they sometimes involve in the onset and development of immune/allergic diseases. We identified new regulatory molecules in the cytkine signaling and analyzed their functions. Among them, we focused on STAT3 / NF-κB-related signals, which are important for controlling the function of cytokines responsible for immune / allergic responses. However, the details of the involvement of these molecules in the development of immune / allergic diseases are not yet clear. In this study, we further examined functions of these STAT3 / NF-κB-related signaling molecules and showed new mechanisms in the onset of diseases such as allergies / immune diseases.This study will provide clues toward development of novel drugs for immune/allergic diseases in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で進めたSTAT3/NF-κB関連シグナルの研究は現在、蔓延するコロナ感染症での重症化にみられるサイトカインストームや間質性肺炎、ワクチン接種時にみられるアレルギー(即時型/遅延型)等の発症・進展の分子機序にも深く関与しており、新型コロナ重症化ならびにポストコロナにおける新たな疾患標的分子としての可能性も秘めており、本研究で焦点を当てたTyk2やSTAP-2の研究はその一助を担うものである。