Identification of synthetic pathway for lysophosphatidylserine in activated lymphocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2022)
Tohoku University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Aoki Junken  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (20250219)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリゾリン脂質 / 免疫 / がん免疫 / GPCR / リゾホスファチジルセリン / PS-PLA1 / 炎症反応 / 受容体 / 免疫機能 / 感染症 / 免疫増強 / B細胞 / G12/13 / 活性化リンパ球 / 産生酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はリゾリン脂質の一種であるリゾホスファチジルセリン(以下LysoPS)に特異的に応答するGPCRを複数同定した。LysoPS受容体は、特に、活性化T, Bリンパ球に特異的に発現し、KOマウスでは免疫が活性化される状況で、顕著なT細胞、B細胞数の増加を認めたことから、LysoPSシグナルは免疫抑制作用を発揮することが判明した。リンパ球が活性化する状況ではLysoPSが産生されていると想定される。そこで、本研究では、未だ不明な点が多いLysoPSの産生系に着目し、生化学的手法とリンパ球レベルでの遺伝子抑制系を組み合わせ、活性化リンパ球におけるLysoPS産生の全容を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This year, the function of LPS1 in anti-tumour immunity was analysed in a murine basal carcinoma model. Mouse colon cancer-derived cells MC38 were subcutaneously injected into the flanks of mice and tumour growth was monitored over time. A significant increase in tumour volume was observed from 10 to 16 days after carcinoma carriage in LPS1-deficient mice compared to wild-type mice. Tumour growth was significantly suppressed in the LPS1 agonist group compared to the solvent group. The number of CD45+ immune cells was also significantly increased in the tumour tissue of the M1-treated group. These results indicate that intrinsic LPS1 signalling exhibits anti-tumour activity. Further mechanistic analysis of the anti-tumour effect of LPS1 signalling will be carried out in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん免疫を高める、免疫チェックポイント療法が期待されている。本研究の成果は、従来の免疫チェックポイント療法の標的とは全く異なるGPCRを標的とした抗がん剤開発が可能であることを強く示唆する。今後、化合物、抗体等を用い、LPS1/GPR34を標的とした抗がん剤開発が加速されることが期待される。