Project/Area Number |
19H03368
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Hiroaki 富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (00345571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横山 悟 富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 准教授 (90613498)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | がん / シグナル伝達 / 受容体 / 増殖因子 / キナーゼ / EGFR / EphA2 / 細胞遊走 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
がん細胞の増殖に必要な増殖因子受容体の働きを特異的に抑えるがん分子標的薬の開発が進展し、がんの薬物治療成績が格段に向上しています。しかし、一旦効果を示した薬も、だんだん効果がなくなってくることが問題となっています。増殖因子受容体の活性化機構は長年解析が進められてきましたが、我々は最近、全く新しい活性化機構を見いだしています。そこで本研究では、これまでの我々の研究をさらに発展させ、増殖因子受容体の活性調節に関わる新しいタンパク質やメカニズムを見出し、それらを応用した新しいがん分子標的治療の確立を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Receptors with an enzyme activity called tyrosine kinase are involved in the progression of cancer malignancy. It is widely known that these receptors have a role of transmitting signal into cells by utilizing their enzyme activity, and the development of anticancer agents targeting them is also progressing. We have found a new activation mechanism for these receptors that does not require enzymatic activity. In this study, we obtained new knowledge about the mechanism of its activation and applied it to new therapeutic methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がんの薬物治療は大きく進展してきているものの、未だ治療満足度は高くない。我々は、新しい治療法の創成に向けて、がん細胞の増殖や転移に関与する新しい受容体活性化の仕組みを解明することを目指して研究を実施した。その結果、これまでに知られていない、新しい発がんタンパク質の機能を見出すことに成功した。また、この仕組みを利用して、抗体と抗がん剤を結合した抗体薬物複合体の治療への応用が可能であることを実証した。