Research on the relationship for heterogeneity of secretory granules with diversity of allergic responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ryo  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (00344458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平嶋 尚英  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (10192296)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアレルギー / マスト細胞 / 開口放出 / 分泌顆粒 / 多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
アレルギー疾患は、発症部位、病態、重症度など疾患症状は多様性に富んでいる。アレルギー疾患の発症には、マスト細胞の分泌顆粒に含まれる様々な炎症性メディエータが刺激特異的に分泌されることによって惹起される。本研究では、マスト細胞の個々の分泌顆粒の特質や分泌メカニズムについて明らかにし、アレルギー疾患が示す多様性の原因を追究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Allergies are increasing in worldwide. There are many causes of allergy, and symptoms vary from mild to potentially life threatening. Mast cells (MCs) play an important role in allergic diseases. MCs contain many granules comprising various inflammatory mediators. However, the underlying mechanisms of the relationship between distinction of inflammatory mediator secretion in MCs and diversity of allergic reactions are still unknown. We observed the distribution of inflammatory mediators (e.g. TNFα, CCL2, or histamine) in the granules and different VAMPs, which is involved in mediator release. We found that each mediator and VAMP was located in different granules. Using VAMPs knockdown MC, we identified specific VAMP for b-hexosaminidase (i.e. histamine) release. Our observations suggested that each single granule contain specific inflammatory mediators. Thus, this may cause the diversity of allergic responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アレルギー疾患は、対処療法が中心となっている。その一因として、アレルギー疾患の多様な疾患症状が挙げられる。本研究は、アレルギー疾患の原因細胞あるマスト細胞での分泌顆粒における不均質性に着目し、アレルゲン刺激応答に伴う多様な分泌メカニズムについて、分子・細胞・生体レベルで明らかにすることを試みた。そして多様なアレルギー疾患の原因を解明し、新たな治療戦略へ繋げることが可能になると期待される。