Project/Area Number |
19H03370
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Oka Shogo 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60233300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森瀬 譲二 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60755669)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | AMPA型グルタミン酸受容体 / N結合型糖鎖 / 糖鎖構造 / 1分子イメージング / N型糖鎖 / NMDA受容体 / AMPA受容体 / HNK-1糖鎖 / シナプス可塑性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
神経系は正確な神経回路が構築され、学習記憶等の脳の高次機能が発揮される。しかし、その構造は普遍的なものではなく、外界からの刺激により変化しうる可塑性と呼ばれる柔軟性を持つ。なかでも、シナプスの伝達効率の変化がおこる、いわゆるシナプス可塑性が学習や記憶を形成する基盤であると考えられている。本研究では、シナプス可塑性の制御に中心的な役割を担うAMPA型グルタミン酸受容体上に発現する糖鎖の機能を明確にし、シナプス可塑性の制御機構の総合的な理解を目指すものである。また、得られた成果は、アルツハイマーなどの疾患の分子病態の理解にもつながると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Quantitative changes in AMPA receptors at the postsynaptic membrane are important in synaptic plasticity, which is the basis of learning and memory. Its regulation involves various trafficking processes such as transport from intracellular to cell surface, lateral migration at the cell surface, and intracellular uptake. In this study, we analyzed the regulatory mechanism of synaptic plasticity from the viewpoint of sugar chains expressed on AMPA receptors. The results revealed that glycans are deeply involved in the membrane surface expression of AMPA receptors and that many AMPA receptors, which have been considered as stable tetramers, exist as monomers on the membrane surface and transiently form dimers, trimers, and tetramers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シナプス可塑性に重要なAMPA 受容体のトラフィッキングに関しては、主に細胞内ドメインのリン酸化修飾などとその相互作用分子が中心に解析されてきた。本研究においてAMPA受容体の細胞外領域に存在する糖鎖もまたその制御に重要な役割を担うことを明らかにした。また、従来の常識であったAMPA受容体の膜表面上での分子動態についても新たな知見を得ることができた。これらの成果は、学習記憶の基盤となるシナプス可塑性制御機構解明へと繋がるものであり、その破綻によるアルツハイマー などの脳疾患の分子病態を考える上でも重要な知見となる可能性がある。