Understanding and chemical control of sterile inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
saitoh tatsuya  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (60456936)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords免疫 / 炎症 / サイトカイン / 細胞死 / オルガネラ / 微粒子 / 自然免疫 / 生活習慣病 / 抗炎症薬
Outline of Research at the Start
現代の日本では、過剰な栄養摂取による生活習慣病など、現代ならではの要因による疾患が顕在化してきている。これらの疾患の発症には、過剰に摂取した栄養代謝物などを感知した自然免疫機構を介して誘導される非感染性の炎症が深く関わっている。本研究は、非感染性の炎症が健康被害をもたらすメカニズムを解明し、新たな抗炎症薬開発の基盤を整えることを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, diseases caused by factors unique to modern society (e.g., environmental pollution, excessive nutritional intake, and aging population) have become problematic. The pathogenesis of these diseases is closely related to sterile inflammation induced by the innate immune system that senses irritant particles. In the present study, we analyzed new molecular mechanisms and their control methods related to irritant particle-induced inflammation and obtained the following results (1)-(3). (1) We identified new inflammatory mediators released in response to irritant particles. Then, (2) we elucidated the molecular mechanisms involved in the release of these inflammatory mediators. (3) We identified a compound that potently suppresses inflammation induced by irritant particles and elucidated its mechanism of action. Furthermore, we demonstrated the therapeutic effect of the compound in a mouse model of the irritant particle-induced disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病原体の成分を感知するパターン認識受容体を介したサイトカイン・インターフェロン放出の発見は、病原体に対する多様な炎症応答の分子実態解明へとつながってきた。一方で、微粒子に対する炎症応答の根本を成す分子機構はなにか?という問いにはまだ十分な答えが無い状況にある。本研究はこの重要な問いに答えるという点で学術的な意義がある。また、本研究は微粒子が誘導する炎症を抑制するためにはどのような分子を標的とすることが最も効果的なのか?という問いに答え、新たな機序で働く抗炎症薬の開発基盤を整えるという点で社会的な意義がある。