Elucidation of molecular mechanism of novel lipid mediator, plasmalogen type lysophospholipid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kei  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 准教授 (30304504)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリゾリン脂質 / 乾癬 / 脂質メディエーター / 慢性皮膚炎症疾患 / 褥瘡 / 表皮肥厚性疾患 / 皮膚バリア / プラズマローゲン / ホスホリパーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
表皮は、体内の生命環境と非生命環境との間の境界バリアの役目を持ち体内からの水分の蒸発、体液の漏出あるいは病原体などの侵入から体を守っている。しかし、その代謝系の破綻は多岐に渡る皮膚疾患と関連する。我々はプラズマローゲン型リゾリン脂質が表皮肥厚性疾患を制御することを同定した。しかしこの新規リゾリン脂質が作動する分子機構および作用機序については充分に理解されていない。本研究ではプラズマローゲン型リゾリン脂質の分子機構を解明し、創薬および予防治療の開発に繋げていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated that plasmalogene-type lysophospholipids (P-LPE) are localized in the epidermal layer and are a target for drug discovery based on the alleviation of psoriasis. We also organically synthesized A-LPE(trans), a non-enzymatic metabolite of P-LPE, and showed that this lysophospholipid has potential as a wound healing agent by promoting the differentiation and migration of epidermal cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、表皮肥厚性疾患の発症要因に関する新しい概念の創成が期待され、皮膚炎症応答において新規脂質代謝系を明らかにした。また、基礎的な解析に加え、将来的に創薬開発も視野に入れており、本研究の成果を理論基盤とした創薬および予防治療の開発を展開したい。