Project/Area Number |
19H03373
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Gifu Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikari Akira 岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50315850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅井 知浩 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00381731)
横山 英志 東京理科大学, 薬学部生命創薬科学科, 准教授 (70433208)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 肺がん / クローディン / 機能性食品 / タイトジャンクション / 短鎖ペプチド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
分子標的薬や免疫療法薬の開発によってがんの奏功率は向上しているが、難治性がんや再発がんの治療薬は未開発である。これまでに我々は肺腺がん組織に細胞間接着分子のクローディン-1(CLDN1)とCLDN2が高発現し、抗がん剤抵抗性に寄与することを発見した。本研究では、CLDN1・2の病態生理的役割を解明し、CLDN1・2を標的とした抗がん剤抵抗性改善薬を開発することにより、新たながん治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on the relationship between cancer and claudins (CLDNs), major components of tight junction in epithelia, and found that CLDN2 is involved in the elevation of proliferation and chemoresistance in lung adenocarcinoma cells. Similar effects were observed by CLDN1 overexpression. However, anticancer drugs targeting CLDN1/2 have not been developed. In the present study, we performed docking simulation, intermolecular interaction analysis, cell function analysis, and so on, and successfully developed low molecular weight compounds, which can reduce CLDN1/2 expression in lung adenocarcinoma cells. Furthermore, we identified some functional food ingredients, which can reduce CLDN2 expression. A new path has been opened for cancer prevention and treatment by these studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界的な高齢化社会の到来とともに、がんの罹患・死亡者数は増加の一途を辿っている。特に肺がんは自覚症状が乏しく早期発見が困難であり、各がん種の中でアンメット・メディカルニーズが最も高い。近年、分子標的薬や免疫チェックポイント阻害薬などが臨床利用され、肺がんの奏功率が向上している。しかし、治療薬への耐性化、治療薬間の交差耐性、難治性がんの存在といった問題点は未解決である。さらに、抗体医薬は高価なため、医療費の高騰が社会問題になっている。本研究で見出したCLDN1・2を標的とする機能性食品成分や低分子化合物は、がん治療の課題解決に有用であると考えられ、臨床利用に向けた研究開発が期待される。