Preventive strategy against Alzheimer's disease by metallothionein induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Takeda Atsushi  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 客員教授 (90145714)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords亜鉛 / アミロイドβ / アルツハイマー病 / メタロチオネイン / 人参養栄湯 / アミロイド β
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、アミロイドβ1-42(Aβ1-42)タンパク質を介した神経細胞内遊離Zn2+の増加は、タウタンパク質を過剰にリン酸化させ、進行性に神経を変性・脱落させてアルツハーマー病の要因となるとの斬新な仮説を実証する。そして、効率的、計画的に海馬メタロチオネイン(MT)合成やアドレナリンβ受容体活性化を誘導し、長期的に神経細胞内でAβ1-42から遊離するZn2+レベルを制御することが進行性神経変性の新規防御・治療戦略となることを実験動物で実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human amyloid-β1-42 (Aβ1-42), a causative peptide in Alzheimer’s disease pathogenesis captures extracellular Zn2+ and readily taken up into hippocampal neurons followed by intracellular Zn2+ dysregulation. In contrast, metallothioneins, zinc-binding proteins can capture Zn2+ released from intracellular Zn-Aβ1-42 complexes, resulting in protection of hippocampal neurodegeneration by Aβ1-42-induced Zn2+ toxicity. The present study indicates that pre-administration of Ninjin-yoei-to, a Kampo medicine and dehydroeffusol, a phenanthrene isolated from Juncus effusus prevent Aβ1-42-mediated neurodegeneration in the dentate gyurs by induced synthesis of metallothioneins, which reduces intracellular Zn2+ toxicity induced by Aβ1-42. Ninjin-yoei-to and dehydroeffusol, novel inducers of metallothioneins, may protect Aβ1-42-induced pathogenesis in Alzheimer’s disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内亜鉛恒常性に関与するメタロチオネイン(MT)を脳内で誘導合成することにより、Aβ1-42由来のZn2+毒性が軽減し、海馬神経細胞死が阻止できることを実験動物で示すことに成功した。MT誘導合成のために経口投与される人参養栄湯、デヒドロエフソールは自発運動量などに影響を与えない毒性の低い物質である。本研究成果は、アルツハイマー病発症を予防する独創的、かつ斬新的なものであり、超高齢社会である日本でのアルツハイマー病の予防戦略として大いに期待される。