Analysis on molecular mechanisms for tissue-specific toxicity of heavy metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Hara Shuntaro  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50222229)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂質代謝 / 過酸化脂質 / 毒性発現 / 重金属 / 生理活性脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
体内に取り込まれた重金属は、標的組織に運ばれ、酸化ストレスを誘導したり炎症反応を惹起したりすることにより毒性を発現する。重金属の毒性の多くは組織特異的であるが、必ずしも重金属が高蓄積した組織が標的となるとは限らず、重金属の組織特異的毒性発現機構については未だ不明な点が多い。そこで、本研究では、マウスに重金属を曝露した際に標的組織で生じる脂質組成や過酸化脂質・生理活性脂質産生等の脂質プロファイルの変化に注目する。脂質プロファイルを網羅的に解析するトキシコリピドミクスの手法と、脂質代謝酵素の遺伝子欠損マウスを用いた解析を組み合わせることにより、重金属の組織特異的毒性発現機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reveal molecular mechanisms for tissue-specific toxicity of heavy metals, we performed toxicolipidomics, in which we comprehensively investigated chemicals-induced alterations in lipid profiles, and investigated the effects of gene knockout or knockdown of lipid metabolizing enzymes, which are involved in generation or elimination of lipid peroxides and/or production of bioactive lipids, on heavy metals-induced tissue-specific toxicity. As the results, we found that expressions of long-chain acyl-CoA synthetase ACSL4 and calcium-independent phospholipase A2 gamma and the generation of lipid peroxides controlled by these enzymes in target tissues might be critical for tissue-specific toxicity of heavy metals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メチル水銀やカドミウムといった重金属を過剰に摂取すると、脳や腎臓といった特異的な組織に障害がもたらされるが、その組織特異的な毒性発現機構についてはほとんどわかっていない。この機構がわかれば、毒性をいかに軽減するか、解毒するかにつながることも期待される。本研究では、組織における脂質組成や脂質代謝酵素発現に関する解析を通じて、毒性が発現する組織での過酸化脂質の生成が重金属毒性に深く関与することを明らかにすることができた。