| Project/Area Number |
19H03376
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田辺 元三 近畿大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40217104)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ERK依存的細胞死 / リン酸化プロテオミクス / 膵臓がん / ACA-28 / KRAS変異 / 抗がん剤 / アポトーシス / ERK MAPK / 細胞死制御機構 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / ケミカルゲノミクス / 細胞死 / DUSP / 構造活性相関 / がん遺伝子中毒 / ERK MAPKシグナル / メラノーマ / がん細胞選択的細胞死 / 抗転移剤 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
杉浦が独自の創薬探索手法により発見したERK MAPKシグナル調節剤である<ACA-28>は、ERK活性依存的細胞死を、がん細胞選択的に誘導することにより、抗腫瘍効果を発揮する。さらに、マウスを用いた実験で抗転移活性を示す。そこで本申請課題では、新規化合物ACA-28を探り針として、「ACA-28は、いかなる分子を標的として、ERK MAPKを活性化し、がん細胞選択的に細胞死を誘導するのか?」という問いを明らかにすることにより、<ERK依存的細胞死>に関わる分子機構を浮き彫りにする。さらに同定した分子標的のバリデーションを行うことにより、ERK経路を標的とした抗がん剤・抗転移剤開発に応用する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
MAPK signaling is a highly conserved signal transduction system and a master regulator of proliferation and cancer. We have previously identified MAPK signaling regulators and compounds that modulate ERK MAPK signaling through molecular and chemical genetic screening using fission yeast as a model system. Notably, ACA-28, one of the MAPK signaling modulator that we identified, preferentially induce ERK-dependent apoptosis in melanoma cells, suggesting a novel mechanism to induce ERK-active cancer cells. In this study, we performed molecular and biolchemical analysis to reveal the target(s) and mechanism of ERK-dependent apoptosis
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、申請者が開発した「ERKシグナル調節薬探索法」により自らが発見した<ACA-28>という抗腫瘍剤を探り針として、「ACA-28の分子標的の同定」と「がん細胞特異的ERK依存的細胞死誘導」に関わる分子機構の解明を行う。すなわち、「ERK依存的細胞死」という生物学的に未解明な学問領域に挑戦すると同時に「ERKシグナル活性化によるがん治療」という現在までに類のない革新的な作用機序に基づく新たな創薬概念を提唱するものであり、極めて独創的な研究内容を含む。ACA-28の示す「細胞死誘導効果」はがん細胞選択的であることから、「がん細胞特異的ERK活性化剤」という新たながん治療研究分野を創造する。