Analysis of CNS inflammatory circuit by combination of glial cell regulation and PET / MRI imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Hisashi  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (50402798)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性脳低灌流 / アストロサイト / オリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞 / TRPチャネル / 認知機能障害 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 白質傷害 / 核医学イメージング / グリア細胞 / イメージング / CNS炎症 / 慢性疼痛 / 難治性疼痛 / 多発性硬化症 / 脱髄 / 慢性脳低灌流症 / RIイメージングプローブ / 脳内炎症 / 中枢神経疾患 / サイトカイン / 脱髄性疾患 / SPECT / TRPV4 / TRPM3 / 中枢神経系炎症 / 中枢神経変性疾患 / 加齢 / 免疫細胞 / ミクログリア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では認知機能障害を伴う中枢神経疾患の病態解明・創薬標的の提示を目指す。
近年、中枢神経疾患においては脳内炎症が病態に深く関与することが示唆されているが、そのメカニズムに関しては不明な点が多く残されている。そこで本研究では、脳内において神経細胞よりその数が多く存在しているグリア細胞に焦点を当てる。その過程では、遺伝子改変マウス等を用いて人為的にグリア細胞を制御し、放射性同位元素プローブを用いて描出化を行い、各グリア細胞の選択的分取による遺伝子発現解析も行い、どのグリア細胞が/どのタイミングで/どのようなメカニズムで/どの病態に関与しているかを追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Emerging evidence suggests that lifestyle diseases and other factors cause chronic cerebral hypoperfusion (CCH), which leads to functional abnormalities of myelin sheath-forming oligodendrocytes, resulting in white matter injury and cognitive impairment. However, the pathological mechanism of CCH-induced various types of dementia remains to be elucidated and effective therapeutic interventions are still under development. In this study, we used a mouse model of chronic cerebral hypoperfusion (bilateral carotid artery stenosis; BCAS) and analysed it in detail using TRPA1-KO and cell-specific conditional TRPA1-KO mice and cinnamaldehyde, a TRPA1 agonist. The present results showed that TRPA1 deficiency exacerbates BCAS-induced white matter injury and cognitive impairment, and that astrocyte TRPA1 plays a pathoprotective role by promoting myelination through the production of LIF. Therefore, TRPA1 stimulation may be a promising therapeutic approach for various types of dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近、アルツハイマー型認知症は、アミロイドβに対する抗体医薬品の新薬承認により大きな話題となっています。一方、アルツハイマー型認知症を『脳血管障害』と捉える研究もまた大きな注目を集めており、脳血管障害や慢性脳低灌流を防ぐことは、白質傷害を経て惹起される認知機能傷害の『予防』にも『治療』にもつながることが示されつつありますが、その病態機序や内因性防御機構は、ほとんど解明されていません。研究代表者らの一連の研究成果により、その病態の一端と生体側の防御機構の一部が明らかとなったことから、今後の認知症研究では「白質を保護する」という防御機構に対して、創薬戦略として、さらに注目が集まると考えられます。