The mechanisms of Galectin3-induced stem cell dysfunction and the effects of anti-galectin3 therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Takeshi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (00552093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 英明  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 技術専門職員 (10378440)
上田 悦子  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (40335526)
三明 淳一朗  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40372677)
伊藤 靖  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90324566)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords幹細胞機能 / galectin-3 / 糖尿病 / 細胞分化 / インスリン抵抗性 / Galectin-3 / 糖尿病合併症 / 幹細胞 / 幹細胞障害 / galectn-3
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病合併症に対する治療薬開発の標的として、我々はインスリン抵抗性因子Galectin-3が生体内幹細胞機能障害を惹起する可能性を見出した。この新知見を手掛かりとして、本研究計画ではGalectin-3による幹細胞障害機序を解明することを第一の目的とする。Galectin-3抑制薬による幹細胞障害改善効果の検証を含めて、得られる成果は糖尿病合併症に対する革新的な治療薬開発につながる可能性を有しており、さらには再生医療研究分野にも大きなインパクトがあると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At present, we have almost no medicine for diabetic complications, such as diabetic retinopathy and nephropathy, although many studies have been performed to dissolve this problem for a long time. In this study, we hypothesized that galectin-3, an insulin resistance-related factor, damaged stem cell function including proliferation and differentiation, leading to the cause and/or progress of diabetic complications. Here we showed that the continuous infusion of galectin-3 into mice damaged a differentiation process from stem cells, but not proliferation process, and indicated the possible mechanism that galectin-3 can modify microRNA expressions disrupting stem cell functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、糖尿病合併症に対する有効な治療薬は殆ど見当たらず、中でも、人工透析治療を実施している糖尿病性腎症や、失明に至る網膜症などの糖尿病合併症罹患者数は増え続けているのが実情である。本研究では、糖尿病合併症の本態が生体内幹細胞障害にあるとする仮説を検証し、インスリン抵抗性因子Galectin-3が生体内幹細胞の分化機能障害を惹起する可能性を示した。この成果を基礎として幹細胞障害治療薬開発につながれば、糖尿病合併症に対する革新的な治療が実現する可能性を有しており、さらには再生医療研究分野にも大きなインパクトがあると考える。