Establishment of research platform for the development of renal precision medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kai Hirofumi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部附属グローバル天然物科学研究センター, 教授 (30194658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 首藤 剛  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部附属グローバル天然物科学研究センター, 准教授 (80333524)
スイコ メリー・アン・ソテン  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部附属グローバル天然物科学研究センター, 助教 (20363525)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルポート症候群 / Ⅳ型コラーゲン / 創薬 / Alport症候群 / Type IV collagen / Split NanoLuciferase / 遺伝子型 / 表現型 / IV型コラーゲン
Outline of Research at the Start
アルポート症候群 (AS) は、腎糸球体基底膜を構成するα345 (IV) の遺伝子変異により発症する例外なく末期腎不全に至る重篤な指定難病である。本研究は、①α345 (IV) 異常による特徴を多面的・階層的に統合解析し、AS の重症度の推測システムを構築すること、②HTS 評価系と独自のAS創薬基盤 (新規マウス、患者iPS細胞由来腎オルガノイド) を活用したリード化合物を見出すこと、③他の慢性腎臓病におけるα345 (IV) の非翻訳領域変異に着目した基底膜脆弱性獲得メカニズムを解明することを目的とし、革新的なRenal Precision Medicine基盤構築に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alport syndrome is a hereditary glomerulonephritis that results from the disruption of collagen α345(IV) heterotrimerization caused by mutation in COL4A3, COL4A4 or COL4A5 genes. Many clinical studies have elucidated the correlation between genotype and phenotype, but there is still much ambiguity and insufficiency. (1) The result of cell-based α345(IV) heterotrimer formation assay was largely correlated with clinical genotype-phenotype. These trimerization assessments provide additional phenotypic considerations and may help to distinguish between pathogenic and nonpathogenic mutations. (2) Mouse models of Col4a5 Exon41 deletion, but not Col4a5 G1244D (missense mutation), exhibited renal phenotype like Alport syndrome. (3) The typeIV collagen secretion-promoting effect of compounds X and Y has mutant specificity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、Split NanoLucによるα345(IV)三量体評価系が患者重症度の解釈や病原性変異の同定に重要なエビデンスを提供しうることを明らかにした。また、本研究で作製したΔExon41マウスがα345(IV) 三量体の異常と腎障害を評価可能な新規Alport症候群モデルマウスとなることが示された。さらに、変異 Ⅳ 型コラーゲンの三量体分泌を促進する化合物の作用が発揮しうる変異体の種類を同定することに成功した。本研究の成果は、遺伝性疾患のプレシジョン・メディシンを推進するための先駆的な成果である。