A multidisciplinary approaches for drug-induced arrhythmia using human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Junko  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40396982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 行方 衣由紀  東邦大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30510309)
諫田 泰成  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 薬理部, 部長 (70510387)
芦原 貴司  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80396259)
坂本 多穂  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80433150)
永森 收志  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90467572)
山口 賢彦  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 客員共同研究員 (00632639)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不整脈 / iPS細胞 / インシリコモデル / 交感神経 / 毒性評価 / 性差 / ホルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
薬物誘発性不整脈の予防戦略の基盤構築を目指し、薬物による不整脈リスクに対する生体シグナル調節機構をヒト心筋で定量的に理解することを目的とする。現在、ヒトiPS細胞由来心筋細胞の創薬応用が国際的に推進され、イオンチャネルに対する薬物作用の解析は進んできたが、交感神経系や性ホルモンなどの不整脈トリガーとなるホルモンの影響についての解析は進んでいない。その一因として、ヒトiPS心筋の分化成熟が不充分なことが挙げられる。そこで、独自に開発した画像診断技術とバイオエンジニアリングを組み合わせ、シグナル経路が成熟化したヒトiPS由来心筋を選別し、薬物誘発性不整脈リスクに対するホルモンの影響を統合解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to quantitatively understand the biological signal regulation mechanisms that control arrhythmia risk with the goal of preventing sudden death due to arrhythmia, a rare drug side effect. Using human iPS cell-derived cardiomyocytes, we focused on sympathetic nervous system signal regulation in relation to effects of QT-prolonging drug. We have succeeded in explaining ion dynamics and cardiac ion channel function, which are important for the process of maturation of electrical properties of ventricular myocytes, using an in silico model of human iPS cell-derived cardiomyocytes matured by applying field stimulation from the extracellular side. We have developed an integrated understanding of the influence of sympathetic nervous system signaling on the risk of drug-induced arrhythmias.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、ヒトiPS細胞由来心筋細胞は、未熟でバラバラな細胞特性等が原因で医薬品安全性評価にどこまで応用可能かはっきりしなかった。今回、人工的に成熟化した分化細胞の特性を定量的に解析して数理モデルで説明し、薬物による不整脈リスクに対する交感神経シグナルの影響を科学的に説明できようにした。本研究成果は、人工的に作製した細胞とインシリコモデルを統合することで疾患の理解を深めたという学術的意義がある。また、個々の患者の自律神経興奮の状態と不整脈発生との関係に対する理解も深めたことから、医薬品による不整脈リスクの忌避に貢献できると期待できる。