Involvement of inter-organelle Ca2+ network in developement of deseases caused by smooth muscle remoedeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yoshiaki  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 講師 (80707555)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカルシウムシグナル / 血管平滑筋 / カベオリン / ミトフュージン / ジャンクトフィリン / CaMKK2 / 血管リモデリング / マクロファージ / カルシウムシグナリング / カベオラ / ミトコンドリア / 筋小胞体 / mitofusin / 蛍光イメージング / 興奮転写連関 / カルシウムマイクロドメイン / 転写 / Ca2+シグナル / 平滑筋細胞 / オルガネラ / リモデリング / Ca2+シグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
平滑筋細胞 (SMC)の異常増殖は平滑筋リモデリングを基礎とする難治性慢性疾患の原因となる。長時間に及ぶSMCの増殖活動には、持続的な細胞内Ca2+シグナルが必要である。しかし、具体的にどのような機構が、各オルガネラのCa2+シグナルを持続化させるのか不明である。申請者は、足場タンパク質によるオルガネラの物理的近接化が、オルガネラ間の“Ca2+ネットワーク”を構築して細胞全体のCa2+シグナルの持続化を起こすと仮定した。本研究では、Ca2+ネットワークとその下流分子の活性化を可視化解析して、SMC増殖機構の新たな概念を確立することを目的とする。また、ヒト肺高血圧患者由来SMCなどを用いて、この概念の実証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ca2+ is involved in various biological processes such as cell proliferation, differentiation, and cell death. Ca2+ channels and their downstream molecules form Ca2+ microdomains to form stimulus-specific signaling. Vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMCs) form the tunica media of blood vessels and regulate blood flow by changing the diameter of blood vessels. The identity and significance of Ca2+ microdomains in VSMCs remain largely unknown. In this study, we clarified that scaffolding proteins such as caveolin-1, junctophilin-2, and mitofusin-2 accumulate signal molecules to form Ca2+ microdomains, and are involved in vascular tension, cell proliferation, and remodeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VSMCはCa2+シグナルを介した収縮・弛緩により血管径を制御し、全身の血流を適切に維持する。一方、VSMCの異常は高血圧や動脈硬化などの血管リモデリング疾患につながる。我々は、①caveolin-1やjunctophilin-2がCa2+濃度や収縮性を制御する機構、②mitofusin-2がCa2+シグナルを介したATP産生と細胞増殖を引き起こす機構、③caveolin-1がCa2+シグナルを炎症性の遺伝子に変換して血管リモデリングを誘発する機構を発見した。本研究成果は、VSMCによる血流制御機構の理解と血管リモデリング疾患の発症機序の解明およびその治療法の創出に結びつくと期待される。